Aby$m Aby$m-OS Beta 0.0.0.3

Kitchen sink pentesting distro using the same Tiny Core Linux as Xiaopan

  1. Aby$m

    Aby$m Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    221
    Yeah, I keep forgetting to save the settings, I'll try to renumber for Aby$m-OS-Beta-0.003.


    I'll change the FM to XFE.


    After I installed openbox, I've been trying to figure out how to control the arrangement, it's on my to-do list.

    However at this point my Primary concern, is with the 0 AP issue.


    ~Aby$m.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. me nay

    me nay New Member

    Joined:
    26 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    short video - AbySm OS VM - here you can see all the messages I get when I try using different programs
    video is in HD, on Youtube fullsreen you can see all details
    Watch this video on YouTube.
     
  3. Aby$m

    Aby$m Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    221
    @me nay
    Thank you for putting the effort into making this video, it has provided me with an insight that I did not previously have.

    As of this moment, my primary focus for Aby$m-OS-Beta-0.003 will be to get the wireless issues resolved.
     
  4. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Hi Aby$m
    I havent had chance to test your build yet but i think the wireless issue is down to firmware.
    Have a look in your dmesg i get for FWH not detected "firmware Hub" but card works on second scan?,if i load card modules and firmware manually it works first scan.
    I think compat-wireless expects to find firmware in /lib/firmware and firmware.tcz loads them in /usr/local/lib/firmware.
    --- Double Post Merged, 8 Mar 2013, Original Post Date: 7 Mar 2013 ---
    Aby$m you can set the path for compat firmware by adding these files to your compat tcz you can edit the path in the .sh
    These are In the udev folder of compat source these are the paths they should be installed to.

    /lib/udev/compat_firmware.sh
    /lib/udev/rules.d/50-compat_firmware.rules

    Also you might want to add the
    /usr/lib/compat-wireless/modlib.sh
    /usr/lib/compat-wireless/check_depmod
    These are in the scripts folder of the compat source.

    Also try adding your compat.tcz to the first item of your on boot.lst as tiny core adds drivers on first come first serve "you have to unload old drivers then depmod new ones" Tiny core uses depmod unless you use module-init-tools.tcz.
    Hope this helps haven't had any time to test this out might have a look at weekend.
     
  5. Aby$m

    Aby$m Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    221
    @meknb

    Thank you, for your input.
     
  6. vampiricbunny1800

    vampiricbunny1800 Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    8 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    63
    crunch and hashcat man thats so nice !
     
  7. picchiarello

    picchiarello Active Member

    Joined:
    6 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    35
    thanks so much :greyalien:
     
  8. santaclos2008

    santaclos2008 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    196
    will there be YAMAS script..in coming versions..since i saw there is sslstrip and ettercap ...
     
  9. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
     
    #29 Mr. Penguin, 11 Mar 2013
    Last edited: 10 Jan 2014
  10. santaclos2008

    santaclos2008 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    196
    omg thank u .....i was using my n900 and i couldnt see the scripts though.. :'(
     
    #30 santaclos2008, 12 Mar 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: 10 Jan 2014
  11. Fantastic

    Fantastic Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    153
    Trophy Points:
    111
    no offense. Aby$m os will be the best TCL distribution till now!!!!
     
  12. soso

    soso Member

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  13. maxihell

    maxihell Member

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nice and going to test it. thank u very much mate :)
     
  14. santaclos2008

    santaclos2008 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    27 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    196
  15. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Works perfectly fine. It is in the resources manager now. Click the big RED

    Download Now
    via external site
    button
     
  16. leeroy

    leeroy Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    16 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    71
    thanks it worked now
     
  17. ImJoJo

    ImJoJo The One & Only
    VIP

    Joined:
    25 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    191
    What the heck! I never got an alert on this new version..:( well maybe I didnt see it :D Will test a.s.a.p

    Sent from my LG-MS770 using Tapatalk 2
     
  18. Aby$m

    Aby$m Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    221
    • Like Like x 1
  19. adamf

    adamf Active Member

    Joined:
    19 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    xiaopan
    thank you for the work and the efforts you make for us
    :)
     
  20. ImJoJo

    ImJoJo The One & Only
    VIP

    Joined:
    25 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    191
    When using yamas.sh, doesn't two smaller windows have to open? Unless using ettercap it will show only on that one terminal where the script is being executed. Though I cant seem to find the output file. It will ask me if I want to save it (y/n), I choose "yes"..but file disappears. I run live USB and VMware workstation 9.

    Sent from my LG-MS770 using Tapatalk 2
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K