Issue Alfa AWUS036H Works in Linux + XP BUT NOT Win7 / Vista

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by rioboy, 16 Oct 2013.

  1. rioboy

    rioboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I search for what drivers work on win7 I used the installation disk and downloaded from Alfa site.

    I installed the full utility and drivers in win7 the utility runs but searches for wifi AP and Alfa AWUS036H on USB is in device manager showing its working ok.

    I tried using vista X86 driver for win7 also as I read somewhere this works.

    When I bought the Alfa I thought I would have issues with Linux but I have issues with win7.

    Has anyone got Alfa working on win7? What driver were used and how was it installed?

    Thanks in advance for any thoughts on this.
     
  2. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Don't download from ALFA, download from Realtek. You posted in the wrong place too
     
  3. rioboy

    rioboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    ok thx how and where do i post in correct place?
    For each un install to clean registry I
    used

    Advanced system care4
    CCleaner(default settings)
    Registry reviver
    Easyceaner
    wise registry cleaner
    AVG registry cleaner
    Removed and cleaned temp dir ect after uninstalling Alfa web site downloaded files and the original supplied cd disk files.

    installed and als uninstalled the wireless utility and manually installed drivers under device manager by uninstalling and deleting drivers so when usb alfa plugged in it gave a uninstalled drivers and showed the rtl device in device manager uninstalled.
    Each try for various versions of drivers trying vista and win 7 drivers from the downloaded Realtek site, still not working.
    Nothing to search on the win 7 toolbar for wifi points and utility just searches for networks with nothing.
    Below 1 and 2
    Realtek software I tried with the wireless utility and without but installing just drivers from same folders with tries on win 7 and vista drivers as listed.
    So I have tried drivers
    V 6.1313.613.2008 and
    V 6.1316.1209.2009

    ************************************
    1.
    wireless lan utlity 700.1604.108.2010
    had additional feature tabs ( like advanced tab) that the supplied Alfa installation disk did not have.
    FOLDERS..
    UI Package and driver support WinXPVista/
    8187_1313.0613_UI_1.00.0023/
    87-USB/
    VistaX86
    also folders for vistax64,win98,winx64,winME...ect but no WIN 7 FOLDERS

    Netrtuw.inf - 27 June 2008, 09:40:20
    rtl8187.sys - 27 June 2008, 09:40:18

    ************************************
    2.
    FOLDERS ..
    RTL8187L_Windows Driver_Win7_6.1316.1209.2009_UI_1.00.0145.L/
    8187_1313.0613_UI_1.00.0023/
    87-USB/
    VistaX86
    Netrtuw.inf - 07 ?January ?2010, ??10:20:22
    rtl8187.sys - 07 ?January ?2010, ??10:20:22
    ************************************
     
    #3 rioboy, 16 Oct 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: 20 Oct 2013
  4. rioboy

    rioboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Im trying to get win 7 to work with this any helps please?

    I tried drivers direct from Realtek and still not working in win 7.


    For each uninstall to clean registry I used...

    Advanced system care4
    CCleaner(default settings)
    Registry reviver
    Easyceaner
    wise registry cleaner
    AVG registry cleaner
    Removed and cleaned temp dir ect after uninstalling Alfa web site downloaded files and the original supplied cd disk files.

    installed and als uninstalled the wireless utility and manually installed drivers under device manager by uninstalling and deleting drivers so when usb alfa plugged in it gave a uninstalled drivers and showed the rtl device in device manager uninstalled.
    Each try for various versions of drivers trying vista and win 7 drivers from the downloaded Realtek site, still not working.
    Nothing to search on the win 7 toolbar for wifi points and utility just searches for networks with nothing.
    Below 1 and 2
    Realtek software I tried with the wireless utility and without but installing just drivers from same folders with tries on win 7 and vista drivers as listed.
    So I have tried drivers
    V 6.1313.613.2008 and
    V 6.1316.1209.2009

    ************************************
    1.
    wireless lan utlity 700.1604.108.2010
    had additional feature tabs ( like advanced tab) that the supplied Alfa installation disk did not have.
    FOLDERS..
    UI Package and driver support WinXPVista/
    8187_1313.0613_UI_1.00.0023/
    87-USB/
    VistaX86
    also folders for vistax64,win98,winx64,winME...ect but no WIN 7 FOLDERS

    Netrtuw.inf - 27 June 2008, 09:40:20
    rtl8187.sys - 27 June 2008, 09:40:18

    ************************************
    2.
    FOLDERS ..
    RTL8187L_Windows Driver_Win7_6.1316.1209.2009_UI_1.00.0145.L/
    8187_1313.0613_UI_1.00.0023/
    87-USB/
    VistaX86
    Netrtuw.inf - 07 ?January ?2010, ??10:20:22
    rtl8187.sys - 07 ?January ?2010, ??10:20:22
    ************************************
     
  5. gunz_kruung

    gunz_kruung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    53
    yup..actually both driver works on window 7 from alfa and realtek web.. version 6.1316.1209.2009..i think it installed the way that u had seen when u install your's driver lol..;).. but for the alfa driver's that given to me from cd sometimes make error in finding an AP if i switch the antenna position from 1 place to another *magnetic base* [even though an AP can be detected at that place]..and i need to plugged off and on the usb cable to make it work again finding an AP..:) but if i use my other usb wireless card "sinmax" with alfa drivers there are no problems at all ZZzzo_Odont know why.. ..so i use driver that i download from realtek for my awus036h it works like charm..
    actually this thing had happen to me years ago but i'm using another card and i had use it quite long and i can said it's really good wifi card.and suddenly one day my card did not show any AP but in the device manager checked all ok no problem's..i reinstalled driver's and so on,it still like that so i take a chance to open it and after open the casing i didnt notice any problems with the soldering neither the board and the realtek chipset [taiwan origin] so i take a look that antenna soldiering and still nothing,this wifi usb adapter antenna were attached [solder] directly to it's card so it's not changeable it fix there..
    then i screwed all back together then guess what it's work fine again it can detect AP as usually then 2nd days it broke again..n i reopen it casing n make a little work on the usb port..and re-solder that antenna cable to the card joint point.. than it ok again but next day i plug in the wifi adapters its make same problems again cannot detect any AP back ZZzz..sad :confused: i only can said that maybe my wifi card problem are either the usb port connection problem[ look worn out already] or that antenna problem[ solder part 'panel antenna' where i didnt re-solder]..

    rioboy..had u tried plug in another antenna to your alfa card i think u should try that..maybe your antenna got manufacture defect :mask:
    --- Double Post Merged, 17 Oct 2013 ---
    Alfa AWUS036H works Linux, xp BUT NOT win7/vista
    OOps sorry i miss looked the thread "works on linux"..see my avatar no eye's lol :):). so rioboy just ignore the post that didn't make any sense to your problems okay..:mask:
     
    #5 gunz_kruung, 17 Oct 2013
    Last edited: 17 Oct 2013
  6. rioboy

    rioboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Thx for replu gunz_kruung !

    Signalking USB port on PCB is not good quality and plunging differnt usb cables all are not a tight click fit like Alfa, so due to time and gravity I find cable plug is not making a good connection so I put electrical tape around it to stay in place.

    Time invested in a hot glue gun :)

    Yes standard antenna on Alfa is working fine in xp and linux and injection appears far superrior under linux than SignalKing does.
     
  7. gunz_kruung

    gunz_kruung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    53
    :)
    no mine were sinmax not signalking cards..:) but i agreed that alfa more durable than my sinmax usb port..
    are you comparing between signalking and alfa card that had both rtrl 8187L chipset? :mask:
     
  8. rioboy

    rioboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
     
  9. gunz_kruung

    gunz_kruung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    53
    <p>wow really..thank u man for the info..</p>
    <p>so had u solved your problem yet<img class="mceQuattroSmilie mceQuattroSmilieSprite mceSmilie1" title="Smile" src="styles/default/xenforo/clear.png" alt=":)" data-smilie="yes" />??&nbsp;</p>
     
  10. rioboy

    rioboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    afraid problem not solved :-(
    --- Double Post Merged, 18 Oct 2013 ---
    now the network icon in the taskbar bottom of screen and has a permanent red x like its not connected??? hmmmmm

    when i plug in the signal king which works, see attached photo but network icon has a red cross
     

    Attached Files:

    • network x.JPG
      network x.JPG
      File size:
      5.9 KB
      Views:
      43
      MD5:
      330b6f0f445808e6914398333debb799
    #10 rioboy, 18 Oct 2013
    Last edited: 18 Oct 2013
  11. gunz_kruung

    gunz_kruung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    53
    i think it had happen to me long time ago..why don't u try this.. it solve my problem's.. i think i shouldn't need to explain how to go to device manager right""
    1. go to your network adapter
    2. find your realtek 8187 then rght click and choose uninstall and "tick" the box that said [ delete driver software ]
    3. after that it would show that your rtl8187 unknown then right click again click the "update driver" then choose [browse my computer ] then locate it to the place that you placed your rtl8187 driver folder
    4. just sit and wait awhile to be install then u done :):) hope this could help you
     
  12. rioboy

    rioboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    thx i tried already exactly and untick the box to browse folders so it only points to one folder i choose like vist or win7.
     
  13. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Mine working good so far on my two machines. Initially it gets disconnected every now and then but after a few days of usage it will be stabilize. Download driver here http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/searchView.aspx?keyword=rtl8187l
    Before installing this driver, make sure you uninstall all previous driver and reboot your computer. Do not let window 7 install it, install this manually. Use the "setup" from the downloaded files. Good luck!
     
    #13 estimacamry, 18 Oct 2013
    Last edited: 18 Oct 2013
  14. gunz_kruung

    gunz_kruung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    53
    what u mean by "untick" the box :) [your point is on uninstalling or installing it ??]because that rtrl8187l would still be in your system registry if u untick that when uninstall from your device manager..so it would not make any difference..
     
  15. rioboy

    rioboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    when installing manually the option to search sub folders I untick so I only let the install from my folder of choice not allowing win 7 to search all folders and install what it wants.
    --- Double Post Merged, 19 Oct 2013 ---
    Alfa factory confirms now that its a fake from the S
    --- Double Post Merged, 19 Oct 2013 ---
    Alfa factory confirms now that its a fake from the SN and MAC Adress:(
     
    #15 rioboy, 19 Oct 2013
    Last edited: 19 Oct 2013
  16. gunz_kruung

    gunz_kruung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    53
    nice:) so it still showing you the " x" in your network task bar??
    really..:confused: sad for you..but never mind :) u still can use it but it just not the alfa that you think it is the 1st place.... n u had compared it with signal king n the performance much better right. not bad after all n i think u should run that card to other computer that running window 7 os.. because maybe and just maybe that card had defect because i never had problem with realtek 8187lL or B running in my windows 7 os.. if it runs and find signal you surely can confirm that your os got probs..:( hey had u check your registry system and clean it up your past realtek driver that been install maybe u should check it 1st....:):) maybe there still there..
     
  17. rioboy

    rioboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    yep i regedit and scanned for RTL8187 but after uninstalling and deleting drivers and running registry cleaners i find i have these entrys that cant be modified,or deleted now.

    I have tried opening regedit under cmd with run as admin with no luck

    see the attached screen shots
    --- Double Post Merged, 20 Oct 2013 ---
    happy to say regedit issue solved by changing permissions because even if you are opening as admin you dont get full rights to changes so now rtl8187 entrys ALL DELETED!!!

    Back to try a new install as maybe those entrys were causing my issues... fingers cross!
     

    Attached Files:

    • alfa reg1.JPG
      alfa reg1.JPG
      File size:
      143.1 KB
      Views:
      68
      MD5:
      fa446f4517964b9750dd1edcaf69b4fa
    • alfa reg2.JPG
      alfa reg2.JPG
      File size:
      143.2 KB
      Views:
      66
      MD5:
      d64637519844b044c6aa5f5016bb2029
    • alfa reg3.JPG
      alfa reg3.JPG
      File size:
      154.1 KB
      Views:
      59
      MD5:
      48012e4382b63d77e69bd3046638dbe0
    #17 rioboy, 20 Oct 2013
    Last edited: 20 Oct 2013
  18. gunz_kruung

    gunz_kruung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    53
    :watching: glad to hear lol
     
  19. rioboy

    rioboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    2 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48

    well I ended up getting the 87-USB folder to get installed with the XP files and got win7 to install the setup by right clicking and having it run under xp sp3.

    So It works OK in win 7 like this but the other folders with Vista and Win 7 drivers just didnt work, because its a fake?

    I will buy direct from Alfa Taiwan and then one day test the fake alongside the Real Alfa and see how they perform.

    Im sure the fakes cause issues for many people and they dont realise they have fakes.

    I just contacted Alfa direct by email giving MAC and S/N and they responded right back say it was a fake.

    Only one driver now installed

    5.1313.613.2008 - 13/06/2008

    There was a microsoft additional driver showing up in Device Mngr, VWIFIBUS.SYS 6.1.7600.16385 that is not seen now so it might have been causing conflicts?

    Does anyone have this VWIFIBUS.SYS installed with their RTLXXXX.sys drivers?

    Thanks for the support
    gunz_kruung

    estimacamry

    Mr. Penguin
     
  20. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Should still work I imagine.
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K