Fixed AWUS036H and R36 on Macbook Snow Leopard Is it Possible? How?

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by pierpj, 20 Mar 2013.

  1. pierpj

    pierpj Active Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    43
    i have macbook snow leopard and i would like to know more about awus036h and r36....can i use them together on mac? how? a lot of sites said that they are not compatible...please i wait your answear :D i have to take a connection outside my home and create an access point to share this with my ipad, iphone, xbox and more :D thanks
     
  2. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
  3. pierpj

    pierpj Active Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    43
    mr pinguin i typed this answear in this site because i saw that u can connect these stuff together on mac...i still have to buy everything...then u say that is better awus036nhr to work with r36... i'll buy these items...but i cant find the topic where u talk about how these items can work together.... i hope that u help me...thanks for all
     
  4. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    I will make a small tutorial for you pierpj
    --- Double Post Merged, 20 Mar 2013 ---
    Give me a day
     
  5. pierpj

    pierpj Active Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    43
    thanks mr pinguin... i use snow leopard 10.6.8
     
  6. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Ok, since the router settings are accessed through your web browser which means it is the same process for Windows as it is Mac OS X. I checked for an R36 tutorial and found one from ALFA of all places. Oh and we have new firmware Fantasma :)

    1. Plug your R36 in and go to 192.168.2.1:80
    2. Password and username are both admin
    3. Follow these instructions for firmware update: http://www.alfa.com.tw/faq_show.php?sn=4

    Firmware Guide
    1.2.0.7 and R36-v1 (Latest) is only compatible with RTL8187Ls Download (2/23/2013)
    1.3.0.0 and 1.2.0.8 is only compatible with RT3070s and RTL8188RU Download (4/12/2012)

    Here are some more versions
    http://sourceforge.net/projects/alfanetwork/files/Firmware/

    Tutorials
    Integrate R36 with AWUS036H
    Firmware Installation

    Now I do not know the performance of the R36-v1 firmware. 1.2.0.7 was very buggy and slow.

    Note that you can only extend or join networks with this setup. If you want to Hack with Xiaopan or KisMAC you can because 10.6.8 is compatible with the RTL8187:

    http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/searchView.aspx?keyword=8187

    and Xiaopan can be run in a virtual machine with this unit with no issues.
     
  7. pierpj

    pierpj Active Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Thanks for all mr pinguin... I'll order awus036nhr and r36 following your guide :)
    --- Double Post Merged, 16 Apr 2013 ---
    today finally i have awus036nhr and r36... i installed latest driver of awus036nhr from alphanetwork.com and work perfect...but i cant upgrade r36 firmware...i'm using safari, chrome and firefox... upgrading firmware, please be patience is on my screen :( and i tried to download

    but this download wont work :( what i have to do mr pinguin? thanks
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
  9. pierpj

    pierpj Active Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    43
    r36 1.2.0.7.img is the driver that i tried because i think that they are the right one for snow leopard 10.6.8 the "only compatible with RTL8187Ls" right? :D
     
  10. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Firmware is administered browser only to device. You can use this in anything 10.6 / 10.7 / 10.8
     
  11. pierpj

    pierpj Active Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    43
    i cant upgrade firmware :( any helps? please
     
  12. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Steps to reproduce your error pierpj

    I don't know what you are doing.
     
  13. pierpj

    pierpj Active Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    43
    i'm just connected to 192.168.2.1 and i tryed to upgrade firmware with safari,chrome,firefox...in every of them says " upgrading firmware please be patient" and nothing change :(
     
  14. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
  15. pierpj

    pierpj Active Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    43
    my connected status is red " disconnected/connecting " :( what can i do ? sorry for your time
     
  16. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    What are you trying to do? tether the RTL8187L to make an extender? If you get that the connection settings are wrong. E.g: encryption / password. Still having trouble make me a screencast. Start a conversation with me with the SSID, BSSID, encryption and password and I will export you the correct settings.
     
  17. pierpj

    pierpj Active Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    43
    sorry i'm new in these world.. ok now my awus036nhr works with wireless network utility...i finally upgraded r36 firmware to R36-v1.2.0.8 ...i did awuso36nhr - r36 setup with the cable lan....everything looks connected but when i use r36 with awus my signal become 60-70% and i cant go online [​IMG]
     
  18. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    USB-WLAN is static? that seems unusual, could it possibly be DHCP?

    Have you used the Easy Setup Utility? With 70% you should be able to connect to the internet. I also wonder why your system time is off...

    Sync with your host: http://192.168.2.1/home.asp

    With your AP which is probably on http://192.168.0.1 ensure that the firmware has been upgraded to the latest and also check your settings of your AP as well. It is a good idea to have the R36 and your AP on the same channel.

    Here is some screenshots of my network setup with the R36. Not that this is connected to my NHR which is n compatible

    Advanced Settings.png Basic Settings.png Settings.png

    If you have anymore issues, please contact sales@alfa.com.tw
    Post: http://alfanetworkinc.blogspot.com.au/2011/02/integrate-r36-with-awus036h.html

    I am using 1.3.0.0RA firmware, which I think is a beta version / older than the 1.2.0.8

    You are also best to use the same encryption as the AP you are on as well.
     
  19. pierpj

    pierpj Active Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    43
    i am returned now from a party...i tried again the setup wizard and now i can connect every items in my home and everythings go fast :D ...but now my status look crazy :D [​IMG] sometimes need a lucky click :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Send that picture to sales@alfa.com.tw pierpj, send them the link to this thread as well. Have your AP set to n network only and it will be as fast as it can be :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K