Fixed AWUS036H can't find any AP's

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by d00d, 7 Aug 2013.

  1. d00d

    d00d Member

    Joined:
    6 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I am using VMware it can't find any AP's. When I am not in VMware and I scan for AP's I find many and my CM 10.1 tablet tells me most have WPS enabled.

    VMware enables the usb adapter and puts it in monitor mode but it finds 0 AP's.

    Any hints appreciated.
     
  2. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    161
    One hint use the search mentioned hundreds of times.
     
  3. d00d

    d00d Member

    Joined:
    6 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    found some threads about it but the solutions amounted to this.

    Fantasma said
    that didn't help

    also Mr Penguin said
    mine goes into mon0 mode just fine
     
  4. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Hint Two
    Be more descriptive "or is it a guessing game"
    What are you using to scan inflator minidwep aireplay-ng ??? which version of xiaopan you using what os you using ect
     
  5. d00d

    d00d Member

    Joined:
    6 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am using 4.6.1 in VMWare and trying inflator and minidwep with 0 AP's from both scans. thanks
    I did find some AP's that did not have locked WPS.

    I get the following after running attack
    "failed to initialize mono0"

    hmm
    --- Double Post Merged, 7 Aug 2013 ---
    I installed newer drivers and it works great now with inflator.
     
  6. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    291
    It's always recommended to use latest versions of each program (e.g, VMWare) since newer versions work better (less bugs) than old ones
     
  7. d00d

    d00d Member

    Joined:
    6 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    all the WPS routers in my scan have a rate limit. that means I am SOL right?
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K