Linux How to Install Reaver Pro in BackTrack (Tutorial by HoT_PursuiT)

Discussion in 'Software Downloads' started by HoT_Pursuit, 23 Jul 2012.

  1. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    141
    u can go to 10s.asia
     
  2. gooduncle

    gooduncle Member

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    10
    guys as per mr. penguin kind guidence

    Login or Signup to view links / downloads

    now m using RT73 USB Wireless LAN Card which as per above link it is compatible but still reaver pro is not getting interfaced with this usb card....wwwweeeeuuuuhhhh

    dear i din get this??
    --- Double Post Merged, 4 Sep 2012 ---
    here's what i get in terminal



    reaver@reaver:~$ sudo airmon-ng
    [sudo] password for reaver:


    Interface Chipset Driver

    wlan0 Ralink 2573 USB rt73usb - [phy1]

    reaver@reaver:~$ airmon-ng
    Run it as root
    reaver@reaver:~$ sudo airmon-ng


    Interface Chipset Driver

    wlan0 Ralink 2573 USB rt73usb - [phy1]

    reaver@reaver:~$ sudo airmon-ng start wlan0


    Found 5 processes that could cause trouble.
    If airodump-ng, aireplay-ng or airtun-ng stops working after
    a short period of time, you may want to kill (some of) them!

    PID Name
    917 avahi-daemon
    970 avahi-daemon
    1140 NetworkManager
    1259 wpa_supplicant
    1265 dhclient


    Interface Chipset Driver

    wlan0 Ralink 2573 USB rt73usb - [phy1]
    (monitor mode enabled on mon0)



    [​IMG]




    guys this is the case for live usb of reaver pro as well as in vmware virtualization of reaver pro
    --- Double Post Merged, 4 Sep 2012 ---
    i mean no response from reaver pro interface despite monitor mode responds
     
  3. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    141
    what i mean by 10s.asia is the site will convert normal link to premium link, so u download faster and resumeable
     
  4. gooduncle

    gooduncle Member

    Joined:
    18 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    10
    ohhhh...great....thanx....let me give it a try:)
     
  5. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Trophy Points:
    351
    It has been done, and you are in the wrong thread.
     
  6. kog

    kog Member

    Joined:
    12 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi dear friends, I burned Reaver iso onto a Cd and I started my pc with that inside. It starts and until here all ok but I cannot see any AP when I start "play" bottom ... can it work like a live cd or need I to do another type of installation? On a usb pen or using VMware for example... thanx bye.
    kog
     
  7. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    141
    first, in the terminal type this
    Code:
    Select All
    #sudo tech #reaver #airmon-ng #airmon-ng start wlan0(your wlan interface, eg.wlan0/wlan4)
    after that, open the mozilla, and try click the play button

    note: remove the # in the provided command

    hope this help:)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. kog

    kog Member

    Joined:
    12 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hi thanx for your instructions but I do not used a Linux SO; I downloaded Reaver Pro from the firsts links here (950 MB):
    Login or Signup to view links / downloads
    and burned with ultraiso onto a cd.
    When I started it from live cd it charge the SO and I play it but I cannot see any AP.
    I read this at the end of the page I linked before:
    What We Know So FarSo far this has been tested in Parallels Desktop (select other linux kernel 2.6x, and install it). Do not run it live otherwise you will see no networks. It should also work for VMware, VirtualBox as well as LiveCD and LiveUSB. As far as we know it will work with any wireless card that supports injection. The Reaver Pro Kit comes with an ALFA RTL8187L device.
    ... in red color you can see that it could not run live.... but at the end it says also: "....as well as LiveCd..."
    I would like to know if is this the problem or if I must installed it on HD or on a USB pen, VirtualBox etc.
    Bye and thanx again.
    kog
     
  9. chineserice

    chineserice Active Member

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I also have the similar issue above the post:eek:
    transfer the REAVER PRO into the USB stick run it, looks fine but hit play bottom sees nothing...
    using ALFA RTL8187L device card ...

    can anyone make this REAVER PRO run it on USB .?:(
     
  10. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    141
    have you make your card in monitor mode?
     
  11. kog

    kog Member

    Joined:
    12 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I do not know how you should do with your Usb stick but I resolved booting Reaver from live cd.
    The solution is here:
    Watch this video on YouTube.

    Bye
    kog
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. ThaOnlyMacThizzle

    ThaOnlyMacThizzle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    14 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Im sure that this has to do with walsh/wash! It probably is needing the -C command! Open a terminal while leaving reavers gui open and type the following command

    sudo wash -i mon0 -C

    Watch as the networks appear in reavers gui, at least that worked for me :)
    --- Double Post Merged, 14 Oct 2012 ---

    Try typing in wash in a terminal leaving reavers gui open

    sudo wash -i mon0 -C

    Worked for me, you should then start to see the networks appear in reavers gui
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Trophy Points:
    351
  14. ThaOnlyMacThizzle

    ThaOnlyMacThizzle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    14 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Really... Thanx for the quick response... I always start airmon, and I even do a quick scan with airodump to check my card is in fact in monitor mode! It always seems to show available networks, then I test injection, working as well! Every time that I try the reaver gui and scan I NEVER see anything though :( Was hoping for a way to alter the file containing wash for the reaver gui so that I could just insert the "-C' in the command so that I do not run into problems just scanning with the gui! If you know what file I might need to alter it would be greatly appreciated :) I do share my virtual machines with less savy linux users, would make there life easier if I could correct that before I share the machine with them :)
     
  15. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Trophy Points:
    351
    I made a mess of Reaver Pro Hot Pursuit Edition when I decided to upgrade to R3. So I decided to start a fresh and have a functional copy of BT5R3 with no RP at the moment. In the meantime, you can install Inflator in KDE which should help:

    Login or Signup to view links / downloads
     
  16. ThaOnlyMacThizzle

    ThaOnlyMacThizzle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    14 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I appreciate the info... Downloading the hotpursuit vmware now as I have only ran reaver pro from the actual Disc image (of reaver pro itself)... Hoping maybe the command for wash is fixed in that version... There has to be a simple way to open the script file for reaver pro though and simply just enter add "-C" command with the line that holds the wash command! Hoping for a quick, simple fix like that! If anyone else can help with that it would be greatly appreciated! Just need to know which file for reaver pro would need altered... And thanks again for the quick response Mr. Penguin :)
     
  17. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    141
    Sir, u can find it on the first post, first page on this thread......
     
  18. vampiricbunny1800

    vampiricbunny1800 Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    8 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    63
    i have another issue when i install backtrack 5 r3 on a usb IT DOES NOT WORK however if i put backtrack 5r3 black hat edtion it does work.... why? the first one has a fuzzy issue when you get to the part when u type startx it just fuzzes up freeze's pc however so does black hat unless i say start WITHOUT drm drivers so how can i stop the drm drivers in the normal back track 5 and what is the difference between backtrack 5 and backtrack 5 black hat edition the size difference is about 1 gig but i dont i can take some screens when i get back in town where i live there is no internet ; ; anywho pls reply asap this is driving me NUTS (ps xiaopan works fine to )
     
  19. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Trophy Points:
    351
    The difference between BackTrack 5r3 and the Blackhat edition is that the latter was more of a beta / preview release. BackTrack 5r3 is the main release but as time goes on, files need to be updated. I am not sure why 5r3 is not working for you Login or Signup to view links / downloads. But if you install Blackhat, you can upgrade it to 5r3 easily with the following commands:

    Code:
    Select All
    apt-get update apt-get upgrade apt-get dist-upgrade apt-get auto-remove
    BackTrack Direct Download Links
    Login or Signup to view links / downloads
     
  20. russell

    russell Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    9 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    236
    try again, it worked for me just now!!
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K