Linux How to Install Reaver Pro in BackTrack (Tutorial by HoT_PursuiT)

Discussion in 'Software Downloads' started by HoT_Pursuit, 23 Jul 2012.

  1. notengo

    notengo Active Member

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hello i know that is only for backtrack install but i dont know other place for my questions about RP, and maybe someone like this.
    first thanks for this install pack, great hard work.

    i install the 17 megas hot pursuit pack in slackware 13.37,
    i did the 3 first folders steps,
    i retouch the install script and delete the lines about apt-get and sudo and pip install,
    i installed Uwsgi Lts version from sources before run the script, without errors,
    build-essential and libxml2 they were already in the system, python-dev no, but i dont haved problems with this, i believe,
    Django and Nginx was compiled with the install script without errors, all the script work for me without errors, the install finish with the message Django folder exist or something similar,
    i created one *.desktop for launch the program with start_reaver,
    and when start firefox the server startup well in localhost but the page look this,
    "The page your are looking for is temporarily unavaible, please try again later"
    and this is my blind alley,
    i probe with 127.0.0.1,127.0.0.1:80, 127.0.0.1:8080, 127.0.0.1/www/index.html:8080, with mon0 up, with mon0 down, with wlan0 up, and more, and everytime the same error, maybe some dependency absent??, reaver and wash work ok from console.
    if RP is started from console with "reaver_start" not stop to try to update something from console, it even closing firefox continues. i believe is something about one pkill configuration but need to prove.

    for why the line 34?? "mkdir /media/usbupgrade"

    where is my mistake? someone can help me please?
    later and sorry for my english
    --- Double Post Merged, 26 Oct 2012 ---
    another little thing xD
    i copy the folders www in var, the ww folder of 3 folder from beginning,
    but the install.sh copy another identic www folder into the first www folder with this line,
    "cp -R web/www /var/www"
    this not should be??
    "cp -R web/www /var/"
    or is normal like before?
    thx
     
  2. vampiricbunny1800

    vampiricbunny1800 Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    8 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    63
    thanks mr p i think it was a gnome / kde problem or maybe its my drivers... i know it ONLY works if i run with out drm drivers in live mode on my pc so when i used the usb installer even tho its gnome i installed as kde it works ... i donno why .. but whatever it gave me practice and i get my usb modem tomarrow so i can run off a vmware.. ((( would you suggest any other kind of virtual pc? other than vmware)) just asking i like vm but if there is something better out there id prefer that .

    thanks for the help dood :joy
     
  3. Loupo

    Loupo Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    73
    installation complete in Backtrack 5 r3 that option :) Thanks again guys

    Problem occurred Firefox cant establish a connection to the server 127.0.0.1 omg what happen :p
     
  4. vampiricbunny1800

    vampiricbunny1800 Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    8 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    63
    nothing about other vmware ?
     
  5. cristi_28

    cristi_28 Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    30 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    178
    run startup.sh and its work
     
  6. gav

    gav Member

    Joined:
    20 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hi guys need help all works fine on reaver pro need to no how to save a session on live usb plz help me thanks
     
  7. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Trophy Points:
    351
    This is an easy one gav. Reaver sessions are stored in the file system, or more specifically:
    Code:
    Select All
    ~/usr/local/etc/reaver/
     
  8. gav

    gav Member

    Joined:
    20 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thank ass lol
     
  9. Josh1218

    Josh1218 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    56
    i keep getting "The page you are looking for is temporarily unavailable. Please try again later" every tim i try and open 127.0.0.1/www/index.html:8080 I even started wlan0 before trying to open it. im running backtrack 5 r1 kde 32bit
     
  10. One Piece

    One Piece Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    hey guy can we install reaver pro in xiopan os?
     
  11. Josh1218

    Josh1218 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    56
    anyone had any success installing reaver pro into bt5r3 gnome 32 bit? or is it still a no go?
     
  12. One Piece

    One Piece Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    got it .. :) just follow the tutorial
     
  13. Josh1218

    Josh1218 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Wich django and gginx files did you use. I'v tried both and still nothing
    --- Double Post Merged, 9 Dec 2012 ---
    ya no matter what i try it wont pull up the firefox ui. Not sure what im doing wronge.
     
  14. One Piece

    One Piece Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    uik still not working on your... hurmm it strange..
     
  15. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,080
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Josh1218 I do not believe anyone has got this to work with Gnome, only KDE.
     
  16. One Piece

    One Piece Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    yeah u right Mr.Penguin not all gnome u can do it n work perfetly.. so u must do in KDE it fast..... to me if u think that way it hard mybe use cmd can help... :p
     
  17. Josh1218

    Josh1218 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    56
    ahh ok thank you
     
  18. One Piece

    One Piece Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    no problemose budy we here for help right.. Geek
     
  19. Josh1218

    Josh1218 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Very true. I finally got it to work. i forgot to run the ./startup.sh. now all i need to do is update to compatible wireless card driver pack 3.6 so i can try and use my 036nhr.
     
  20. One Piece

    One Piece Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    48
    nice one.... now it begin to be silent n be more dangerous Geek
    don't forget install vmware tools
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K