Question Installing Xiaopan on Parallels

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by komain, 5 Feb 2013.

  1. komain

    komain Member

    Joined:
    18 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    10
    Ok here the problem i having installing Xiaopan OS for parallels can anybody help me, I hardly find any guide about this. I can run xiaopan os usb boot smoothly but I want to run windows also soo the main problem is Help me with installing Xiaopan OS for Parallels. :)
     
  2. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    It is pretty easy. Create a new virtual machine.... navigate to the ISO....select Other Linux Kernel 2.6 and you should be in business.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. komain

    komain Member

    Joined:
    18 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    10
    Thx man i just need to know which kernal to use! :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Make sure you use the VM friendly Xiaopan 0.4.4. The first one has issues with Virtualisation.
     
  5. komain

    komain Member

    Joined:
    18 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    10
  6. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Verify your checksums too as you might have an incomplete download.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Xcell

    Xcell Wireless 'r' us!
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    16 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    228
    Use adf.ly link as it's a direct HTTP download link from my server if your connection is bad...my link allows for pausing the download and resuming it afterwards
     
  8. komain

    komain Member

    Joined:
    18 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    10
    Oh I got incomplete download :\
    http://prntscr.com/rqp6b
    Thx of the info i will try again , I'll report here if its working or not. :psy
    --- Double Post Merged, 6 Feb 2013 ---
    How do i edit posts??? I don't like double posting

    .... I downloaded the iso / rar like 4times and all the MD5 not match. :(
    Why this keep happening? I download the files continously never pause or not doing whatever can effect the network.
    Is there any way to download the files completely? 0 errors! :yes

    - NonoPk :(
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K