Fixed ioct(SIOCSIFFLAGS) failed: Operation not possible due to RF-kill

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by estimacamry, 9 Aug 2012.

  1. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    91
    What is the Issue?:
    Was using xiaopan 0.4.2.1 without much problem but to day I don't seem to be able to scan for APs. Tried using Feeding Bottle to scan and I get this>> "ioct(SIOCSIFFLAGS) failed: Operation not possible due to RF-kill. Pree any key to exit" What is RF-kill?​
    Ultimately, What are you trying to achieve?:
    Hack WPS with Reaver and Inflator
    What is your wireless device model?:
    signalking/RTL8187l
    USB or Internal Device?:
    USB
    How are you using it?:
    I am using Xiaopan in VMware
    Operating System:
    Windows
    If you used a Live CD or USB How did you create it?:

    What version:
    Xiaopan 0.4.2.1
    --- Double Post Merged, 9 Aug 2012 ---
    problem.JPG
     
  2. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Try the following in Terminal:
    Code:
    Select All
    rfkill unblock all
    More information: http://linuxwireless.org/en/users/Documentation/rfkill
     
  3. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    91
    I receive this >> Can't open RFKILL control device: Permission denied
     
  4. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Code:
    Select All
    sudo rfkill unblock all
     
  5. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Thanks, after "sudo rfkill unblock all" feeding bottle is scanning. So I try inflator after scanning the "inflator" window dissapear.
    regards
    --- Double Post Merged, 9 Aug 2012 ---
    Mr.Penguin,
    I try "sudo rfkill list" in terminal and I get this ( 0: phy0: Wireless LAN Softblock:No Hardblock:Yes. Using minidwep-gtk manage to scan, started reaver...giving me repeats of same pins and 10 failed connections in a row. Need some help here....trying to google for it but I don't seem to understand those writeup..Sorry noob here
    --- Double Post Merged, 9 Aug 2012 ---
    Ok, after some reading I tried this, disconnect wifi card from vmware. In terminal "sudo modprobe -r acer_wmi". Connect back my wifi card and check "rfkill list" I get soft block and hard block NO. Run feeding bottle, scan but no APs found. In terminal " sudo rfkill" and damn hard block is back YES..What could be my problem here?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
  7. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Will do..in the mean time I can't even get my card up..lol..take a look problem2.JPG
     
  8. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    This is really unusual behaviour and your card should just work, can you run the following at command prompt and then try again:

    Code:
    Select All
    sudo rfkill list all sudo rfkill unblock all sudo rfkill list all sudo rfkill unblock 1 sudo rfkill unblock 2 sudo rfkill unblock 3 ifconfig wlan0 down ifconfig wlan0 up sudo service network-manager restart sudo modprobe -r rt73usb sudo modprobe rt73usb sudo service network-manager restart
    After some research I found out that there is a fault in a program that comes preinstalled on Windows. It wasn't mentioned exactly what Windows Program was to be responsible for the issue. I think if you use this Live and do not get the same issue, then there is something wrong clearly in VMware or your host machine.
     
  9. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Thanks for the effort! I'm now using running liveusb without any problem. dlink.JPG
    From my observation, maybe this is due to my dlink router which is faulty. Whenever I have 10 Failed connection, I need to soft reset the router and I'm back testing pins again. Also I've tested the -p option with 4 digit which speedup my experiment with reaver inflator.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K