Issue Linksys (WRT120N) Reaver / Inflator 0.00% complete ( 0 seconds/pin )

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by adonato, 10 Sep 2013.

  1. adonato

    adonato Member

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello, I download this software and I tested with my notebook everything works fine, however I tested the software with my WRT120N Linksys Router (firmware: v1.0.07 ) and I select WPS in the xiaopan... however it doesen't work.. only show after some minutes of testing:

    0.00% complete ( 0 seconds/pin )
    WARNING: 10 failed connection in a row


    Where is the error?
     
  2. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    291
    Please be more specific about your issue and give more detailed info like: What Xiaopan version are you using, what wireless card chipset etc. a screenshot should be useful too...
    Now, you maybe are too far from the AP (router) or maybe can be this: Reaver Fails to Associate Because Not WPS Enabled
    Anyway, i suspect that you are getting that issue because your router has no WPS enabled
     
  3. adonato

    adonato Member

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello Fantastama, thank you very much!!!.
    Let me tell that I have the Linksys router in the same table that I'm using the notebook
    WPS en mi router is enabled, I don't know how to put a screenshot??? I'm starting the xiaopan from a cd boot in my notebook.
    My notebook is a HP Compaq CQ43 with a network card: Atheros AR9285 802.11/b/g/n Wifi Adapter
    The version I'm using of xiaopan is the lastest: 0.4.7+

    The Linksys Router I'm trying to test with this software is: Linksys WRT120N ( Firmware: v1.0.0.7 )

    Tell me what more information do you need. Thank you.
     
  4. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    291
    When your router has WPS enabled, should see something like this:
    WPS enabled.jpg
    Right click, System Tools, Screenshot
    Screenshot.jpg
     
  5. adonato

    adonato Member

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello thank you for your help.

    Yes I have the WPS enabled I see it in my router.
    I will send today the screenshot.

    I think maby this happens because my router has the firmware to new?
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  6. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
  7. adonato

    adonato Member

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K