Masalah Cracking WPA/WPA2, kadang kala WEP jugak.

Discussion in 'Malay Support | Sokongan Melayu' started by gnomemaster, 3 Oct 2013.

  1. gnomemaster

    gnomemaster Member

    Joined:
    18 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Selamat pagi semua forumer dari Malaysia :) Adik Gnome ada beberapa masalah yang perlu diselesaikan. Harap para-para pro kat sini boleh tolong adik :)

    Maafkan saya kerana saya tak berapa pandai guna BM, jadi izinkan saya guna English ok?? :p

    So recently i got myself a AWUS036H with RT8187L chip. I scanned for my area and there's few WEP routers and a number of WPA/WPA2 routers.

    Hence i tried to go easy first, doing WEP dulu. First try was easy, got it under 3mins. However i realize i cannot crack without client connected to the AP first. So if the AP is without client (0), how do i proceed to crack it?? Btw, i am using XIAOPAN 4.7.2, KALI LINUX, and ReaverPro, using them alternatively whenever 1 of them don work.

    Second problem, now this is a long 1. I want to crack a WPA2 WPS enabled AP, so like in the tutorial i used Reaver to execute. After obtaining handshake, the Reaver constantly retry the same PIN over and over, for more than 10times. So what could be the problem here? Please explain to me. (This is when i use XIAOPAN 4.7.2)
    Then i switch to KALI LINUX, using this command: (in sequence)
    airmon-ng
    airmon-ng stop wlan1
    airodump-ng wlan1
    wash -i wlan1 -c <CH> -C -s
    reaver -i wlan1 -b <BSSID> --fail-wait=360
    and let it run, same thing, some couldn't authenticate for handshake, some keep retrying same PIN.
    For some, couldnt authenticate, so i have to Fake Authenticate with the AP MAC is it?

    So i switch to ReaverPro cause more UI friendly. I tried attacking some, retrying same PIN as well. But after some hours trying each AP by each, i finally found 1 that uses random PIN on second attack. =.= However i notice during the attack, reaver will still use the same PIN occasionally.
    eg:
    12345670
    12345670
    12345678
    11115678
    11115678
    11125678
    smtg like this. Right now the attack is still running at home, and i am at office now. So hopefully you guys could explain some of these problems to me so i can correct my way of doing it. Thanks Terima Kasih!!!

    P/S: I scanned around my area and a lot of AP has the similar front MAC Add, B8:A3:86:BE, and router brand of DIR-615??
    P/S2: I also get this command a lot when attacking 1 of the AP, "Detected AP rate limiting, waiting 60 seconds before re-checking." what does it mean??
     
    #1 gnomemaster, 3 Oct 2013
    Last edited: 3 Oct 2013
  2. genjitakiya

    genjitakiya Active Member

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    ak x faham ko ckp apa...ni room bahasa melayu la..ckp bahasa melayu je la senang ak nk baca
     
  3. gnomemaster

    gnomemaster Member

    Joined:
    18 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    tak pe, aku tunggu je orang yang reti baca.
     
  4. genjitakiya

    genjitakiya Active Member

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    kn ak dh ckp x ad org baca klu bahasa ENg...
     
  5. H-S

    H-S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    29 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    148
    I iz kenot understeng...

    signal kuat ke lemah?
     
  6. gunz_kruung

    gunz_kruung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    53
    u cannot crack it..coz u need data packet [ivs]..therefore need client to connect to the ap..[ n for ur info wep scrity is easy to crack no need to many penetration softwre 2 use..:)]
    this parts i'm blur since when u need to get handshake for using reaver ?? [ correct me if im wrong :confused:] u use wpa handshake for dictionary attck to crack wpa2 psswrd.. if the router got wps built in and been enable,by then u can use the reaver attack to crack the wpa psswrd by retrieving the wps pin then it give u the wpa pssword..
    damn man where these command u learnt from..??? its make no senseo_O [if u smell..what the rock is cocking.???.] i think u really mess up with the command bro, that command that u brought up doesn't tell an "error to u" or u just ignore it???:cyclops:
    its dlink router and theDIR-615 only the feature of it ..:)
    its mean that the ap from u are quiet far..u better check the rssi[signal strenghts]
     
  7. gnomemaster

    gnomemaster Member

    Joined:
    18 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hey man, thanks so much for the reply.
    Ok, to answer your question 1 by 1.
    1.) yea, the WEP is pretty straight forward, just that i can't do anything if the AP has no client connected to it. Or can i but i didnt know? ==
    2.) yea if i use only reaver to attack the WPS then no need handshake. but problem is most of the AP i tried attacked resulted in repeating PIN since first try. I used ReaverPro cause it's the easiest to understand. I don't know is it because of the router model that those people around me used or what, no clue at all. Even if i wan to dictionary attack, i couldn't achieve a handshake as well.
    3.) as for the command issue, tbh, i have no idea as well, i just googled some tutorial and that's what they suggested me to use. they're from Kali forum, and some other blogs if im not mistaken. So now that i have someone telling me i'm doing something wrong, hopefully you could correct me :)
    4.) yea, that particular model, i guess it's a standard issue by our Malaysian ISP for their unifi?? cause 90% of the household using that ISP have this model detected and nothing can be done against it. :(
    5.) my average signal strength is around the -60dBi. lowest i detected is -58/59 dBi.
     
  8. gunz_kruung

    gunz_kruung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    53
    no prob's man..:mask:
    hey im not questioning lol :) the thing that i really question is didnt u get any error after u bring up the command on kali??
    i alrdy told u the answer 4 that wep thing,y u still asking??
    [u can open ur penetrate sftware but u cant receive any data packet so its a wasted of time n bills ur spending 1-8 hours of cracking n still got nothing if no one connected to the ap,,but u could succeed by that time "if" someone connected to the ap] [ or u can crack the wep where there's client on that ap and it would took u 15-20 minutes [depend on ur wifi card n range] u got it man :happy:
    "about this repeating pins" actually there many way u can try to handle it but the probs is u need 2 try all the method [command] n not all routers are the same u just kept trying..u can try it in ur kali..google for it..[ i also dun know which command best 4 u lol ] "exception if probs wth ur rssi"
    "about this handshake" actually getting a handshake is basically u deauthenticate and authenticate a client from the ap that they connected. so its mean they suddenly get disconnected from the router then they would reconnected again.. meaning to say u need a client to connect the router..
    sory man im not really significant with kali..im bactrack user..that's why i ask u u didnt any ERROR when doing that command?? thats are my question but u didnt gAVE me an answer for that lolo_O..but u can try this basic step for reaver [not command 4 reapeating pin either ap rate limiting..simple one only] ..[lazy go for screenshot lol]:
    1. airmon-ng
    see your wireless interface [wlanx x=number etc 0 or 1 ]
    2. airmon-ng start wlan0
    put this card into monitor mode
    3.wash -i mon0
    and wait a second..by this u could see an ap support with wps would showed up
    4.push ctrl+c
    copy mac address ap [ go for ap saying wps locked=no]
    5. reaver -i mon0 -b [paste the ap mac address here] -vv
    *try this command because maybe its my bad for saying thats u doing it wrong in kali because u really good in english..how come u can came out with that nonsense command by getting it from kali forum..or the command just really the way u do it that y im asking, u can run reaver by that command??? [for ur info im stay low alrdy..i alrdy done cracking at my place] maybe im outdated alrdy:smug:

    im not sure about dlink cannot be hacked.. but i had done it way back..juz try using different command and about ur signal its really are a probs but still there;s hope n luck u know..:mask:
     
    #8 gunz_kruung, 7 Oct 2013
    Last edited: 7 Oct 2013
  9. gnomemaster

    gnomemaster Member

    Joined:
    18 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    oh right that. nope i didn't get any error for trying those commands. just no progress that's all LOL.
    i'm kinda new to this wifi security cracking thingy so i myself don't really understand what each command is for. >.<

    the reaver command i highlighted in blue is the basic command that i first used, but it ended up repeating same PIN so i search for other alternative. ReaverPro is automated so i dont know what command it used when attacking haha.

    Most of the APs took too long to associate so i didnt bother to wait once it passed 1minute trying to associate.
    I though KALI and BACKTRACK are basically the same thing?? NO?o_O

    In the Kali forum there are some people who suggested using
    reaver -i wlan1 -b <BSSID> -c CH# -S -L -vv
    or
    reaver -i wlan1 -b <BSSID> -a -S -N -vv -c CH#

    which honestly, i have no idea what they meant i just try lol
     
  10. gunz_kruung

    gunz_kruung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    53
    which part did u highlighted in blue i ddn't see it:cyclops: lol
    then its definitely not a problem for u to use the command that i had posted just now..
    about this command "-i wlan " nobody commenting about it in the forum because it's not in monitor mode "mon" [for what i knew back then,that it need to be in monitor mode]
    no error huh?? what ur screen showed??..wow its cool maybe i need to be updated later on some day but it still shocked me lol
     
  11. gnomemaster

    gnomemaster Member

    Joined:
    18 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    wow. u know what? last night i went back and try again. i used mon0 instead of wlan1 like what they suggested in Kali forum. It worked! at least it's trying different PIN for now :D

    then i ran into another road block. when it reaches 99.99% and it says 1 more PIN to try. It got stuck in an infinite loop and keeps retrying. So i checked online, and many suggested that downgrading Reaver to 1.3 can solve the problem cause apparently it's the Reaver 1.4 that's causing the loop. But the problem is, I don't know how to downgrade it! I have the Reaver 1.3.tar.gz in both my external and also downloaded it from my XIAOPAN, but how do i install it?? >.<

    Right now im attacking another network see what it yields.
     
  12. gunz_kruung

    gunz_kruung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    53
    finally im glad u had made it..:) im pretty sure now u can more understand and identify what's the different between the reaver running and reaver error = just freeze..:D n here's some tips, type this on your kali [ reaver or reaver -h ] by this u can more understand about the reaver command n play with it :cool:
    yeah had heard about..not really sure its going 2 work like charm..but for me its works.u can tried it and find at masalah crack wpa thread it if not mistaken i had posted there :mask:
     
  13. gnomemaster

    gnomemaster Member

    Joined:
    18 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Haha alright man thanks =) just had a master that taught me how to downgrade to 1.3 step by step :) now im step closer to achieve what i want :p
     
  14. gunz_kruung

    gunz_kruung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    53
    no probs man:)
    nice good for u man..:D
     
  15. reyman76

    reyman76 Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    66
    salah masuk thread ke aq ni????o_O rasanya thread ni utk B.Malaysia...Bro kan elok kalau kita letakkan sesuatu tu sesuai pada tempatnya???
     
  16. gnomemaster

    gnomemaster Member

    Joined:
    18 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Takkan tak faham langsung B.Inggeris kot? Zaman apa skrang ni guna interent tapi tak reti baca Inggeris adoi.
    Jika saya boleh guna dua-dua inggeris dan B.malaysia, saya percaya u boleh juga, kecuali jika u.....

    Jika memang salah tempat, biarlah Mod yang tutup thread ini. Saya pun dah dapat jawapan yang saya nak thanks to gunz_kruung.
     
  17. gunz_kruung

    gunz_kruung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    53
    reyman76
    kn da gnomemaster ni da bagi salam n rendah diri kata x berapa pandai guna BM jd mgkin dya takut org akn keliru sgt apa yg disampaikn klu mgunakn dlm BM jd dya lebih senang mgunakan BI[utk mnyenangkn dya mnayakan persoalan dan bg jwpan dgn tepat]
    haahh ini aq support ko 100%:) secara teori dan am mg betul apa yg ko kata ni bro:cool:..xda yg blh bantah sdikit pn ;)
    tapi masing2 ada pandangankn..:happy: bagi pandangan aq,.gnomemaster ni nak mnta tolong dengan masyarakat dri tmpat nya sndiri..dan secara logiknya org kat tmpat kta mg biasa dah kn ngan bahasa BI dan ia bknla merupakan bahasa yg pelik @ ganjil bgi kita di malaysia ni.. lain kirala klu gnomemaster ni guna bahasa pelik cth bhasa "thai" :confused: ke yg mg pelik bg kita suma kat thread ni mg le nak kena sound btl2 hahahaha.. tp aq x blame sesapa pun ya..masing2 ada pandangan.. peace no war man :mask:
     
  18. gnomemaster

    gnomemaster Member

    Joined:
    18 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Terima kasih bang kerana faham masalah saya. Saya bukan tak nak guna BM, tapi semua error yang ditunjukkan adalah dalam english takkan saya translate satu demi satu kan.

    Anyway, masalah saya dah pun diselesaikan, dalam masa depan jika saya ada masalah saya akan gunakan google translate untuk menyenangkan para-para forumer di seksyen ini.

    Peace :)
     
  19. reyman76

    reyman76 Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    66
    bagus tu..kalau mengaku org malaysia kene utamakan bahasa malaysia...(jujur aq ckp aq mmg x suka org yg x fhm bahasa negerinya sendiri)aq bukan x fhm apa ko tulis dlm English tp malas je nak layan sbb ko dh salah tempat...bak kata pepatah 'masuk kandang kambing mengembek,kalau masuk kandang lembu lak mengembok' ni ko masuk kandang kambing mengembok..marah lah kambing2 sekelian!!! hahahah
     
  20. kazuya_mishima

    kazuya_mishima Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    56
    <p><img class="attachFull bbCodeImage" src="attachments/xiaopan-0-4-6-1-2013-10-20-13-40-42-png.1556/?temp_hash=ca741e3bb054e521ad2a6dac28ab91f3" alt="attachFull1556" /></p>
    <p>&nbsp;</p>
    <p>Result yang aku dapat setelah berhari-hari.... :-(</p>
    <p>apa yg x kena ek? pada otai2 plzz help...</p>
    <p>&nbsp;</p>
    <p><img class="attachFull bbCodeImage" src="attachments/result-jpg-png.1557/?temp_hash=ca741e3bb054e521ad2a6dac28ab91f3" alt="attachFull1557" /></p>
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K