Rejected Reaver Fails to Associate Because Not WPS Enabled

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by zatara, 21 Mar 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zatara

    zatara Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    1.i have this "WARNING: Failed to associate with 00:13:33:00:00 (ESSID:00000)
     
  2. Gordon

    Gordon Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    from the FAQ
    Help, Reaver can't associate with my AP!
    1. This could be due to interference or low signal strength.
    2. It could also be a driver issue, check the supported drivers wiki.
     
  3. zatara

    zatara Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have 98% strong signal...
     
  4. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    291
    OMG :woot: This must be the MOST VAGUE DESCRIPTION that i ever seen here, even the Title :confused::confused:
    Please try to be more specific about your issue ( a screenshot can help)
     
  5. ImJoJo

    ImJoJo The One & Only
    VIP

    Joined:
    25 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Lets say that is the issue, changing your monitor mode interface MAC address will give you problems. https://code.google.com/p/reaver-wps/wiki/HintsAndTips If you do change the MAC, change the physical not the virtual (mon0)..If it still does not associate just make sure MAC address matches on physical and virtual interface. Fantasma is right, screenshot would really help. Narrow things down. 98% doesnt mean much..I have seen similar AP's with same strength yet NO beacons. If you dont get beacons, your are out of luck.:facepalm:
     
  6. Gordon

    Gordon Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    My guess is your wireless card abilities / drivers.
     
  7. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    291
    When people does not give us a detailed report about the issue (OS, program used, chipset etc) we just can guess :confused:
     
  8. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    -98? if that is the case, that is very bad......
     
  9. zatara

    zatara Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hello guys!
    1.i run xiaopan 0451 with virtualbox at windows7
    2.my adapter is AWUS036H alfa
    3.realtek rtl8187 wireless version 700.1604.108.2010
    4.i run xiaopan then minidwep-gtk then scan then i choice network wpa2-psk with strong signal about 80%+ and then reaver
    5.then i have [+]waiting for beacon from A4:B2 bla bla
    [+] Warning:failed to associated with: A4:B2bla bla (ESSID:GPT98800)
    6.i have another one network with [+]waiting for beacon from bla bla bla
    [+]associated with bla bla bla
    and long time dont have another mandate...
    thx guys and sorry for last posts!
     
  10. Gordon

    Gordon Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for the good detail.

    Here are a few of my guesses . . . :peeking:
    1. You are in an area where people take security more seriously.
    2. You are trying to test an AP that has mac address filtering turned on.

    IF THAT ASSUMPTION IS CORRECT . . .
    you need to see the MAC address of someone who is allowed on.
    When they are not on you can use macchanger to set your MAC to one that is allowed on.
    www.youtube.com/watch?v=EJq_jWJ9PSw

    then ping away.


    I am not knowledgeable on using XiaoPan under Win7
    Before I play with macchanger I would boot to a pure Linux environment (XiaoPan CD boot)
    This would make sure it is not a windows / VirtualBox conflict
    --- Double Post Merged, 25 Mar 2013 ---
    http://www.majorgeeks.com/Win7_MAC_Changer_d7042.html
    here is a link to a Windows MAC changer
     
  11. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Also check if its rtl8187L not a rtl8187B
     
  12. Gordon

    Gordon Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    What is the difference?
     
  13. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    291
    RTL8187B is a cheaper version, usually used in chinese counterfeit of Alfa cards and not so good for pentesting as L version. maybe Crackerz Wave can help you to verify if your card is a genuine Alfa ;)
     
  14. zatara

    zatara Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i love u and thx all guys...btw my RTL8187 is L
     
  15. ImJoJo

    ImJoJo The One & Only
    VIP

    Joined:
    25 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    191
    I would like to remind Windows users that every MAC address changer for Windows will not let you change to a desired MAC..it "must" start with 02 otherwise it wont let you. It's a windows thing...maybe about 3% of custom MAC's are allowed but the rest have to be random. :wtf:
     
  16. Gordon

    Gordon Member

    Joined:
    20 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    SO you had success?
     
  17. Neshone

    Neshone Member

    Joined:
    26 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    So you had success?
    Can you tell me how? I have this problem, and I don't know how I solve this problem.
     
  18. ImJoJo

    ImJoJo The One & Only
    VIP

    Joined:
    25 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Can you upload a screenshot? What chipset? OS?

    Sent from my LG-MS770 using Tapatalk 2
     
  19. Neshone

    Neshone Member

    Joined:
    26 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    TP-Link TL-WN7200ND --> Ralink RT2870/3070

    i run xiaopan with VWvare at Windows7
     
  20. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    291
    Come on dude, it has been solved by unplug & plug the card. I have the same card as You and it works without issues. If you use inflator and it fail, use minidwep instead. also See the TIPS in the first post in xiaopan 0.4.5.1 | Download thread


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk 2
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K