Reaver Pro | Customised by [TH3CR@CK3R] [Deleted]

Discussion in 'Linux Based Operating Systems & Virtual Machines' started by Mr. Penguin, 17 Jul 2013.

  1. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Mr. Penguin submitted a new resource:

    Reaver Pro with some nice additions to make things work better

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. Mr.Noodle

    Mr.Noodle Active Member

    Joined:
    21 May 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It doensn't detect my Alfa NH.
    I switch users -> Accessories-> Terminal -> reaver@reaver:-$ sudo airmon-ng start wlan0

    [sudo] password for reaver:
    whats the password ?????
    sorry noob here trying hard !!
     
  3. Lutzero

    Lutzero Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    7 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    183
    toor

    (this next bit of text is just to fill up my min. characters)
     
  4. reyman76

    reyman76 Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    66
    another link plsss!...:) my idm cannot detect for this link....
     
  5. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    OMFG! It is a direct link dude with Google Docs, click on it and it will download. :facepalm-10:
     
  6. reyman76

    reyman76 Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    29 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    66

    xiaopan.png
    if ur think this rubbish..please ignore this posting bro..thnkz
     
  7. Mango Polo

    Mango Polo Active Member

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    guys, it is not detecting AP's to attack.. only 3 Ap's showing , and they are the same any where I would go. What I've missed?
     
  8. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
  9. Mango Polo

    Mango Polo Active Member

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    [​IMG]ii vit
    these 3 AP's seem to be inexistent, just a kind of templates or something. It's when I login with Reaver name. When I log in with root/toor I just get the OS interface and go to the root'sHome/reaver folder, and when try to open "reaver" it doesnt open. So I have no ideea how to get it workYes, I'm a noob, I know :dummy: I dont have these Ap's around me, so when I click atack, it does nothing, and the screen is empty white.
     
  10. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Mango Polo delete Reaver saved sessions and ensure your card is in monitor mode through terminal. Check out the main Reaver Pro thread on how to do this.

    Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 4
     
  11. Mango Polo

    Mango Polo Active Member

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    So I've logged into the root account and activated monitor mode ( airmon-ng start wlan0 ) then went back to reaver user, start Reaver . push play and no Ap's appear... The wifi is detected by the OS and it even uses internet, but might it not be compatible with reaver? Also I have the alfa awus036h adapter, which is easily detected by the terminal , but it is not seen by the OS. So might be the [problem in my cards?
    --- Double Post Merged, 10 Aug 2013, Original Post Date: 9 Aug 2013 ---
    so here is the screenshot of my everything. I have the Intel built in card and the Alfa RTL one, with none of them Reaver will not scan. It will remain a white empty screen after pressing play. Monitor is on.
    [​IMG]
     
  12. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Can you try to stop "mon0" and scan again
    Code:
    Select All
    sudo airmon-ng stop mon0
    mango.png
     
  13. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
  14. Mango Polo

    Mango Polo Active Member

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Sorry for messing here, I didn't know we cannot discuss related problems with this Reaver Edition in this thread. i'm still very new on this nice forum. So, my question is - where I can continue my discussions regarding it? I am only one step left to making it all work. I have a few important details about my cards to describe and I am sure I will get the right solution on a smart fix.
     
  15. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    You can here Mango Polo. Just in future please use the support forum.

    Sent from my GT-N7000 using Tapatalk 4
     
  16. Mango Polo

    Mango Polo Active Member

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I found only xiaopan support forum. Nothing related to reaver.. Ok, anyhow..here is the point. I have a RT2870/3070 card and installed the latest drivers. Now it became detected by the system (by Ubuntu, not by reaver) but I think it conflicts with the built in card because when I try to connect to my wireless network, it is a continuous process and it is just trying. If I unplug the usb card, it connects immediatelly. After installing the rt2800usb driver it was detected in terminal as wlan1 and the builtin card was renamed as wlan_rename. Then I found in some of the threads that I should blacklist a driver after installing this card so I did so. I added "blacklist rt2800usb" in that text file, exactly as in the description. Wireless connection still conflicting, but in terminal the two cards already have normal.names. wlan0 and wlan1. Anyway, I do not get any positive result in my reaver friend. I put external card in monitor mode, I have success in trying out airodump-ng mon0, it is scanning so very fast... but in reaver still empty... I tried to check if it can do injections ( aireplay-ng -9 mon0 , and I get good results, even my built in card is able to perform this things, step by step. So my question is! Where should I start looking for the problem? In the OS? In the reaver installation? Or noolwhere.. And also one question. Is there anyway I can run reaver from the root user?
    --- Double Post Merged, 11 Aug 2013, Original Post Date: 11 Aug 2013 ---
    Ok, I think i figured it out... The problem is not in any of the cards. My both cards are just fine for cracking. only the USB one is at least 3 times faster. The problem is in the reaver GUI. If I am logged in in the Reaver account, and go to Applications/Reaver/Start Reaver GUI I am asked for the password. I enter password "reaver"and after 2-3 seconds i get this message:
    [​IMG]
    so..... how do you think? If I manage to run the GUI its self, will my Reaver start work properly?
    --- Double Post Merged, 11 Aug 2013 ---
    Opening the browser, it opens the Reaver interface, no problem, but isn't the GUI need to be opened as well?
     
  17. Mango Polo

    Mango Polo Active Member

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I didn't even know you are not one of xiaopan members :/
     
  18. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Quote Removed

    Thanks for joining, I can reassign the resource to you if you like.

    Sorry man.

    I referenced the user and site, that is fairly standard practice in the online and academic world isn't it? If it was stated by the OP not to distribute, I would have abided by that request.

    Also bear in mind that Reaver Pro is commercial which technically you stole and made some modifications and distributed so that all sounds a bit hypocritical coming from you in caps lock.

    Fantasma Crackerz Wave
     
  19. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Quote Removed

    Not really... You should be proud this build is getting famous. Could be worse, made on a torrent. That :censored is out there forever, like herpes.

    Links were public, or atleast one from memory. If you edit your own post to have do not redistribute on other sites I will gladly take this down. As to verify you are who you say you are as well.
     
  20. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K