Fixed Reaver Pro Installed, Not Working in BackTrack 5 R3

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by hjohj, 26 Aug 2012.

  1. hjohj

    hjohj Member

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    5
    What is the Issue?:
    Was trying to install Reaver Pro in Backtrack 5 R3. Buuut it didn't work out. I followed all the steps showed in the video, until I've reached the point, where the guy has put in "127.0.0.1/www/index.html:8080" in Firefox browser. His browser was trying to connect with reaver pro, which eventualy would have happend after rebooting the system, but for now, it resulted in a white page trying to connect to it, whereas my browser did say, that it "can not find the page". Anybody know what just happend? Thanks a lot! Say is that a complicated explanation, or what?​

    Ultimately, What are you trying to achieve?:
    Hack WPS with Reaver Pro

    USB or Internal Device?:
    USB

    How are you using it?:
    I am using Backtrack 5 R3 installed on HDD

    Operating System:
    Backtrack 5 R3
     
  2. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
  3. hjohj

    hjohj Member

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Thanks for renaming it. Basically what it says is exactly:
    Unable to connect
    Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 127.0.0.1.

    Presented in a standard error tab labled: Problem loading page.
    By now I have quite a few www folders everywhere over the system, thought maybe just a wrong path somewhere??
     
  4. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Are you using Gnome or KDE?
     
  5. hjohj

    hjohj Member

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    5
    It's KDE 4.5.3
    Still trying out some stuff. Let you know soon what happend.

    Ok all you have to do is:
    - navigate to: /usr/local/nginx/conf/
    - there is a file called "uwsgi_params.default"
    - now, do copy the file into the same folder, the system will ask you to change the name of it, in order to not overwrite it. NOW remove ".default" out of the file name. The new file name is called "uwsgi_params" without "" obviously
    - open terminal. write command "cd" without "" and drag and drop Hot_PursuiT folder into the terminal (which probably is on your desktop if you did follow hotpursuits instructions)
    - Hit Enter key
    - use command: ./startup.sh

    (you may have to use the command: airmon-ng start wlan0 - before running startup.sh)

    - now open your browser (in my case firefox) and write in URL bar: 127.0.0.1/www/index.html:8080
    as hotpursuit mentioned in one of his tutorials.

    So far so good. Reaver did work all it's way up to exactly 99,99%. Then exactly at this point, worse came to the worse, where happened what we don't want to have happening.

    [+] Trying pin 12349982

    [+] Trying pin 12349982

    [+] Trying pin 12349982

    [+] 99.99% complete @ 2012-08-25 21:37:35 (2 seconds/pin)

    [+] Trying pin 12349982

    It keeps on stucking in this slope. It always prints what you see up right there, and keeps repeating it.
    Anybody know what is going on?
     
    • Like Like x 3
  6. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    This is a completely new issue and has nothing to do with your original issue in which you solved. This requires a new thread. I will patch it up and have to edit the title again.....

    You also have to understand that we do not provide full support for Reaver Pro which you might have gathered when you filled out the Support Request Form. Any issues should be done at Google Code or contact Tactical Network Solutions.

    It clearly missed the pin and there are numerous posts on Reaver-WPS on Google Code to understand why.

    Issue 13: Pins are repeated if list is exhausted and no result has been found
    Issue 88: Stuck 99.99%,repeats one key
    Issue 160: WASH reporting WPS enable AP, but WPS is not configured
    Issue 195: Stuck 99.99%, repeats one key
    Issue 266: Trying pin repeated on 99.99%

    FAQs
    Hints & Tips

    Personally, I think it is trying the pins too fast. You need to slow it down with command line Reaver or Inflator. It is also good to use -vv flag to get detailed errors which Reaver Pro will not show. This is one of the reasons why Reaver Pro sucks, there is nothing pro about it. I am surprised you haven't mentioned what wireless adapter you are using also.
     
  7. D3M0N

    D3M0N Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Full Install and it does not work again. I also have caused other problems. "NetworkManager" no longer detects my wired network.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    when running:​
    Code:
    Select All
    #!/bin/bash pkill nginx pkill uwsgi pkill reaver-upgrade kill -9 $(ps aux | grep executor | head -1 | awk '{print $2}') rm -f /tmp/exe /tmp/reaver.log airmon-ng stop mon0 # Identify the wireless interface name IFACE=$(iwconfig 2>&1 | grep ESSID | awk '{print $1}') # Start monitor mode interface airmon-ng start $IFACE # Create empty reaver log file where reaver output will be piped to touch /tmp/reaver.log chmod a+rw /tmp/reaver.log # Create named pipe for executor.py mknod /tmp/exe p chmod a+rw /tmp/exe # Start necessary services /usr/local/bin/executor.py 2>&1 > /dev/null & /usr/local/bin/reaver-upgrade 1>&2 2>/dev/null & /usr/local/bin/uwsgi -x /usr/local/etc/reaver/uwsgi.xml 1>&2 2>/dev/null & /usr/local/nginx/sbin/nginx /usr/local/bin/minidns eth0 2>&1 > /dev/null &
    and visit 127.0.0.1/www/index.html:8080

    works, but not scan networks.
    --- Double Post Merged, 26 Aug 2012 ---
    Code:
    Select All
    rm -r /etc/network/interfaces
    To resolve this error.
     
  8. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    • Like Like x 1
  9. best200

    best200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    26 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    60
    I have this problem:
    Unable to connect on Firefox
    also when i try to enable monitor mode this error coming:
    Code:
    Select All
    root@bt:~/Desktop/HoT_PursuiT# ./startup.sh Interface Chipset Driver wlan2 Ralink RT2870/3070 rt2800usb - [phy1] mon0 Ralink RT2870/3070 rt2800usb - [phy1] (removed) wlan1 Broadcom b43 - [phy0] Found 3 processes that could cause trouble. If airodump-ng, aireplay-ng or airtun-ng stops working after a short period of time, you may want to kill (some of) them! PID Name 2603 wpa_supplicant 2611 dhclient 2629 dhclient Process with PID 2603 (wpa_supplicant) is running on interface wlan1 Process with PID 2629 (dhclient) is running on interface wlan1 Interface Chipset Driver wlan2 Ralink RT2870/3070 rt2800usb - [phy1]/usr/local/sbin/airmon-ng: line 631: [: wlan1: integer expression expected (monitor mode enabled on mon0) wlan1 Broadcom b43 - [phy0] nginx: [emerg] open() "/usr/local/nginx/conf/uwsgi_params" failed (2: No such file or directory) in /usr/local/nginx/conf/nginx.conf:18
    Please help. Thanks a lot
     
  10. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Did you try the solution in the #5 post?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. best200

    best200 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    26 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Dear Mr. Penguin,
    I tried the solution in the #5 post, everything fine for internal card but when i try with New ALFA AWUS036H this error coming:
    Code:
    Select All
    root@bt:~/Desktop/HoT_PursuiT# ./startup.sh Interface Chipset Driver wlan2 Ralink RT2870/3070 rt2800usb - [phy1] wlan1 Broadcom b43 - [phy0] Interface Chipset Driver wlan2 Ralink RT2870/3070 rt2800usb - [phy1]/usr/local/sbin/airmon-ng: line 631: [: wlan1: integer expression expected (monitor mode enabled on mon0) wlan1 Broadcom b43 - [phy0]
    And not working with Reaver pro.
    I thing maybe i not configure the ALFA card and not install driver & etc...Because i dont know how to setup & configure with Backtrack Kde.
    Any suggest?
     
  12. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    • Like Like x 1
  13. immortalking2000

    immortalking2000 Active Member

    Joined:
    13 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    my problem solve tank u .install in bt5 r3 kde

     
  14. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
  15. HoT_Pursuit

    HoT_Pursuit Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    190
  16. tixomir balabanov

    tixomir balabanov Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    25 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    63
    get alfa network chipset 8187l it is the best card work just perfect
    Ralink RT2870/3070 not good my friend is not comptable with reaver xiaopan beini wifislax
     
  17. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    291
    You are wrong, I have a RT3070 working super fine with Xiaopan, reaver (in Minidwep) and beini. I never used wifislax...
     
  18. tixomir balabanov

    tixomir balabanov Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    25 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    63
    i just give you a sample friend with wifislax
     
  19. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    291
    A little offtopic but...
    Tested wifislax 4.3, My RT3070 is full working and you are still wrong
    RT3070-wifislax.png
     
  20. tixomir balabanov

    tixomir balabanov Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    25 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    63
    im sorry thank you
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K