Issue Reaver | Waiting 60 seconds Before Re-checking?

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by frankrez, 29 Sep 2012.

  1. frankrez

    frankrez Active Member

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    is there a way to by pass the following message:

    warning: Detected AP rate limiting, waiting 60 seconds before re-checking
    warning: Detected AP rate limiting, waiting 60 seconds before re-checking
    warning: Detected AP rate limiting, waiting 60 seconds before re-checking
    warning: Detected AP rate limiting, waiting 60 seconds before re-checking
    ect....

    i have bean waiting about 10MN but all i get is:
    warning: Detected AP rate limiting, waiting 60 seconds before re-checking

    Is there a setting to avoid it?

    thanks for any help:)
     
  2. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
  3. ans26481

    ans26481 Member

    Joined:
    9 Aug 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have this problem to ? solution pllz
     

    Attached Files:

    • HG.jpg
      HG.jpg
      File size:
      74 KB
      Views:
      317
      MD5:
      6f510a8a511543988a090f5a1a8c3d1b
  4. dee jayz

    dee jayz Active Member

    Joined:
    9 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    we
    welcome to the club, sadly there's no solution. :( might have to abandon xiaopan and take up learning some commands and go over to kali linux as these problems have been resolved with scripts. Seems like this xiaopan is very lacking, community wise. If you have a problem dont expect an answer in 1 or 2 years.
     
  5. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Best idea, the problem is people just post it don't work ,no commands what they used, do we guess ??
    My guess is they just click the reaver button and expect it to work "it won't"

    Yes if you have dumb questions with no information ,or have been asked hundred times ,we've all got better things to do than guess where your going wrong, or repeat ourselves.
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K