Issue RTL8187 AP Rate Limiting 60 Seconds

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by NoM44D, 13 Nov 2012.

  1. NoM44D

    NoM44D Active Member

    Joined:
    12 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    I have RTL8187 chipset wireless adaptor.
    Limit of 60 seconds, after 3 or 4 pin attempt is prevented.I have tried many commands.
    [​IMG]
    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    -d 15 -T .30 >>>>>No working -d 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 :):)
    -d 0 -T .1 -L -N -S >>>>>No Working
    -E -L -T2 option >>>>>No working
    -a -v -s -x 20 -v 100:10 -I 300 >>No working

    there is a solution to this problem is?
     
  2. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    An idea might be to specify -vv so you can see more detailed / exact errors.

    Have you used our site search for this issue? http://goo.gl/V012z
     
  3. NoM44D

    NoM44D Active Member

    Joined:
    12 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    explained on pages I've read on google code.But it did not work.
    I'm trying to attack with -vv , and after three-60 sec limiting is put on the AirTies
    --- Double Post Merged, 15 Nov 2012 ---
    how to reaver's attempt to pin 3 times every 60 seconds or arties AP limiting
     
  4. dee jayz

    dee jayz Active Member

    Joined:
    9 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi I know its been almost 2 years but was this ever addressed?. or also this issue http://xiaopan.co/forums/threads/reaver-waiting-60-seconds-before-re-checking.1184/ . I am having the same problem. I noticed theres no answer but locked threads and see this thread thats locked that doesnt say diddly about resolving the issue. If we are using mindwep gtk is there a way to limit how many times it attempts?. a simple yes or no would do. If no, can someone attempt or try to have that option in the next build of 0.4.7.3?. Ive tried every version and get problems or worser problems.

    Thanks
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K