Question Why is it Taking so Long to Capture Handshake?

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by nobodyqq, 10 Mar 2013.

  1. nobodyqq

    nobodyqq New Member

    Joined:
    13 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi there,

    I'm trying to crack wpa network, launch minidwep for over an hour, and it is still waiting for handshake? am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    How about a screenshot and details? That way we can help you. Please don't be lazy when asking for help.

    Sent from my A10 using Tapatalk HD
     
  3. nobodyqq

    nobodyqq New Member

    Joined:
    13 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    okay forgot to take screen capture last time, here is a screenshot,
    [​IMG]
     
  4. dooogle

    dooogle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    10 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I have run sessions longer than 3-5 hours.
    Guess just have to wait.
     
  5. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Why wait for a handshake when you have better chances of cracking it with reaver?
    reaver.jpg
     
  6. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Well spotted eagle eye estimacamry :D

    Pictures are so helpful.

    nobodyqq there is a screenshot function in Xiaopan (right click -> screenshot)
     
  7. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    91
    nobodyqq where are you from? I seldom see much router with WPS enable in my area. Out of 9 APs you detected, 7's are with WPS enabled:D
     
  8. ImJoJo

    ImJoJo The One & Only
    VIP

    Joined:
    25 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    191
    could be a phone number..last name as ESSID is a huge red flag..I could be wrong :D
     
  9. nobodyqq

    nobodyqq New Member

    Joined:
    13 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm not good with command, so reaver is not an option for me, can I crack wps ap with inflator? as it is GUI version of raver.
     
  10. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    I also note that you are at -87 power with that AP thanks to your picture. Too far away. -70 or better. Ideally between -40 - -60. This is one reason why it is so slow.

    Yes you can crack WPS with Inflator nobodyqq
     
  11. nobodyqq

    nobodyqq New Member

    Joined:
    13 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    okay, fiddling around inflator, got anther error,

    [​IMG]

    it seem that I have two wireless adapter, laptop internal, the other one is wireless clipper, using internal last night but very slow, now try to use wireless clipper to scan and com up with this error message, any help?
     
  12. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
  13. nobodyqq

    nobodyqq New Member

    Joined:
    13 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well, that doesn't make sense because when I scan using my internal adapter (- 86), slow but still able to attack target, with external clipper, it has average range of - 65, so the signal is better, so the distance shouldn't be an issue, unless inflator is not compatible with RTL8187L?
    --- Double Post Merged, 21 Mar 2013 ---
    no worries, just figure it out, crack my first AP last nite -)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Trophy Points:
    351
    What did you do nobodyqq?
     
  15. ImJoJo

    ImJoJo The One & Only
    VIP

    Joined:
    25 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    107
    Trophy Points:
    191
    One thing about internal adapters is that they don't have much strenght (power) I believe the highest in txpower is 20. So dont expect much from it unless you have a good external adapter. ;)
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K