Current Xiaopan OS | SliTaz Version v2

Xiaopan OS with many packages based on Slitaz

  1. Aby$m

    Aby$m Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    221
    Hello elotero,

    In regard to your questions concerning SliTaz I will answer them here to the best of my knowledge.

    In-order to run .tcz packages in a Debian distribution you need to convert it to a .deb package.

    However there are plenty of .deb files on the official Debian package web site here.

    Normally you have to convert .deb to .tcz and not visa versa.

    The packages that are downloaded via the "Apps" menu are by default saved to "/tmp/tce" directory when using a Live ISO.
    __________________________________________________________________________________________
    SliTaz is a unique Operating System, it does not have a directory where packages are saved to and then later mounted into the OS such as Tiny Core Linux.

    All the the .tazpkg packages are installed directly into the SliTaz OS.


    ~Aby$m.
     
  2. elotero

    elotero Active Member

    Joined:
    22 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    OK! this solve my questions, but if .taz packages are directly installed in slitaz os, where can i find them to cook something..?
    thanks you very much mr Abys$m you are helping a lot!
     
  3. Aby$m

    Aby$m Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    221
    Generally, The way that I do it, is by Installing SliTaz to a HD then adding all the .tazpkg's I need and then I make a new SliTaz ISO;

    #clean OS
    rm -rf /home/slitaz
    tazlito clean-distro

    #create the iso file
    tazlito writeiso lzma [ISO name]

    You can install SliTaz to HD by using the in-built Installation tool, I recommend using the "ext3" file system.

    ~Aby$m.
     
  4. elotero

    elotero Active Member

    Joined:
    22 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Thanks again ~aby$m, i allready was ext3 but not doing the lzma rightly. i think i got it!!
     
  5. nafo

    nafo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    11 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hi , thanks for sharing ,but unfortunately doesn't works for me , it works in terminal mode ,but when I gave "startx" answer was "fatal server error.." "display did not find" , It's anybody else got this problem , or I am just that "lucky"
    thanks
     
  6. Aby$m

    Aby$m Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    221
    @nafo

    How are you running the OS, are you running it in a VM or from a physical PC?
     
  7. nafo

    nafo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    11 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hi, I am running it from a physical PC ,tried to boot from CD
     
  8. Aby$m

    Aby$m Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    221
    nafo
    Try using a USB stick that has the ext3 format.
     
  9. nafo

    nafo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    11 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I'm gonna try, thanks
     
  10. nafo

    nafo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    11 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    63
    the same thing with usb (made with Unetbootin) ,doesn't see the display, I'v got no problem with Xiaopen it's works out of box (CD and USB)
     
  11. Aby$m

    Aby$m Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    221
    Did you format the USB to ext3?
     
  12. nafo

    nafo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    11 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hi, actually ,I don't know, sorry forgot about ext3, I have used Unetbootin and ISO image ,so Unetbootin did all job done, I will try one more time and gonna format card to ext 3, and you know perhaps ,something wrong with my display driver , I have never got luck with any kind of Slitaz , graphic mode never works
    --- Double Post Merged, 1 Sep 2013 ---
    no, formated to ext3 used a Gparted, installed in USB use a Unetbootin,
    login :root, pass: root, startx, last message : (yad : 1672) : Gtk -warning ** : cannot open display : : 0. 0
     
    #172 nafo, 1 Sep 2013
    Last edited: 1 Sep 2013
  13. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Have you tried
    Code:
    Select All
    xhost +local:
    should get you to your desktop
    Have a look at you xorg log /var/logs/ and your ./Xauthority file.
     
    #173 meknb, 1 Sep 2013
    Last edited: 1 Sep 2013
  14. nafo

    nafo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    11 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    63
    -sh: xhost: not found
    -sh: /var/log/Xorg.0.log: permission denied
    -sh:./Xauthority : not found
     
  15. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    161
    you will need to be super user sudo.
    Can you configure your display with tazx ?
     
  16. nafo

    nafo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    11 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I had login as a root ,found what a tazx,tried to reconfigure X,tried all drivers,no luck, says found display but wrong configuration
     
    #176 nafo, 2 Sep 2013
    Last edited: 2 Sep 2013
  17. iL P

    iL P Active Member

    Joined:
    9 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Any update for xiaopan Slitaz? :bigtears::cuterage::ragecry:
     
  18. Aby$m

    Aby$m Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    221
    I've been quite busy these last few months, when I get some free time I'll work on a new version :)

    ~Aby$m.
     
  19. nafo

    nafo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    11 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Hi Aby$m , I have tried this OS on my old laptop and it works perfect !! Tried from CD. Very nice job!
    Is it any way to install flash player on the browser ?
    Thanks a lot.
    --- Double Post Merged, 24 Oct 2013 ---
    tried with package manager, installed get-flash-plugin , it says installed ,but when go to, for example, to Youtube, no plugin , came back to manager it's shows like still not installed , any other way ?
    --- Double Post Merged, 27 Oct 2013 ---
    found taz.package from the Internet, got flash player , now don't have a sound . I really like this Slitaz and want to install on my laptop ,so gonna find out that damn sound
    --- Double Post Merged, 28 Oct 2013 ---
    <p>fixed sound , now gonna install in HD</p>
     
    #179 nafo, 24 Oct 2013
    Last edited: 28 Oct 2013
  20. Jim M

    Jim M Member

    Joined:
    12 Dec 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just installed Xai0pan-SliTaz. Coming from years of using Ubuntu and Debian, it is a welcome change. I can't wait to start breaking my computer...I always use fsarchiver to make baks of the inital install state, and at various points where I am satisfied with configuration before undertaking new challenges.

    Now, I just need to get this Broadcom BCM4311 wifi to work. My system appears to be using b43-pci-bridge module.
    I was unable to modprobe -r ssb, also unable to modprobe b43.

    Anyway, great OS! I'm off to the land of UTFSE to find some answers. :)
    Ω
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K