Current Xiaopan PRO (in development) 1.0b

Feature packed pentesting distro

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pascal

    Pascal Wifi Sniffer
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    6 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Perfect ;) Great job ;)
     
  2. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Ok, managed to invoke the login box. Entered the password. Said it was wrong.... WTF. Tried booting Live and Xvesa @meknb. Have you experienced anything like this @Amkay with Yumi?
     
  3. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    161
  4. Aby$m

    Aby$m Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    124
    Trophy Points:
    221
    You need to append a blank space to whatever you are typing.

    For example:

    echo "Text to appear"
    echo "Text to appear "

    Notice the additional space directly before the closing double quotation mark.

    Or you can store a space into a variable and call the variable:

    space=" "
    echo "Text to appear $space"

    Just make sure that the text in surrounded by double quotation marks "" not single ''.


    ~Aby$m.
     
  5. Amkay

    Amkay The Wifier
    Staff Member Moderator Dev Team Wiki Editor VIP

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    226
    Never had this issue before but Yumi is full of crap and bugs, i recommend using LiLi...
     
  6. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Issue is described here @meknb Linux Mint Forums • View topic - Mint 16 and Remastersys

    I do not need to press up and the screen was green. Changing the Login to GDM helped. But I know why he and I are having issues. There are no users listed to boot into. Haven't tried using the backup option in Remastersys yet.

    Edit, now I can select a user and login but it goes to a black screen :(

    I assume that there is a problem displaying HTML login screen and now I will try GDM.
    --- Double Post Merged, 12 Jan 2014 ---
    OMG I am so close. Display screen works fine but no users listed... any ideas @meknb, @Aby$m, @Amkay @estimacamry @Pascal?

    Have it to login in 30 seconds automatically but it just goes to a black screen. Using the Distribution option.

    2014-01-12 06.17.40.jpg
    --- Double Post Merged, 12 Jan 2014 ---
    Customised user settings.

    Copied user to /etc/skel

    Screenshot - 01122014 - 06:35:50 AM.png

    Screenshot - 01122014 - 06:36:04 AM.png
    --- Double Post Merged, 12 Jan 2014 ---
    Xforcevesa has the same issue.

    Can access command line by pushing CTRL + ALT + F1
     

    Attached Files:

    #26 Mr. Penguin, 12 Jan 2014
    Last edited: 12 Jan 2014
  7. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Are you using autologin ??
    Try adding break=bottom to your boot line to find out why it's not creating users?
    Check for problems with users and groups
    Code:
    Select All
    sudo pwck sudo grpck
     
  8. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    It is working now.

    Problem occurs after I login. Either I get a mangled desktop screen or a black screen depending on what settings I used. I want to make this work with most laptops/computers.

    I have tried the following commands:
    Code:
    Select All
    xforcevesa noapic noapci nosplash irqpoll nomodeset
    Both Laptops are HPs
    1. HP Pavillion dv9500

    • Intel® Core™2 Duo processor T7500
    • NVIDIA® GeForce™ 8600M GS
    2. HP Envy 6-1019TX
    • Intel Core i5-3317U
    • AMD Radeon HD 7670M
    First laptop I get a mangled screen and can distinguish a few desktop items. The second one I just get a black screen. I am more inclined to get the 1st laptop working.
    --- Double Post Merged, 13 Jan 2014 ---
    Also tried the following:

    Code:
    Select All
    nvidia.modeset=0 nouveau.modeset=0 radeon.modeset=0
    When I choose the 2nd one I got an error: kvm disabled by bios then I enabled Virtualisation Technology in BIOS and now I just get a black screen on the dv9500
     
    #28 Mr. Penguin, 13 Jan 2014
    Last edited: 13 Jan 2014
  9. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    161
    Laptop 1 have you tried with bumblebee installed nvidia chips i find always a pain.

    Laptop 2 Have a look into vga_switcheroo for hybrid graphics the i3 will have intel hd4000 onboard, the only problem with that is you can only use opensource drivers for that "no gpu support for pyrit ", other than that you can edit the dsdt to disable switched graphics.

    Other than use vesa graphics or GRUB_GFXMODE ,i think it would be hard i think
     
  10. ecrudragon

    ecrudragon Legendary ^_^
    VIP

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2013
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    76
    Awesome work @Mr. Penguin
    Looking forward to it... Anyway until when we will be using Reaver Pro...
    I installed Inflator 1.0 but its not opening in Mint any idea how you done it Mr.P :)

    Thank You for your GREAT Work...
     
  11. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Ok, I am going to release this as a Beta very soon. Pretty stable but any improvements I would like to be suggested and fixed by users. Please state fixes and improvements in this thread to help get this OS out of beta.

    It works fine in VM, but as a LiveUSB you might have some issues. If anyone has a fix, please let me know.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    91
    Will try this out once it's release. Good work @Mr. Penguin;)
     
  13. 3Dom23

    3Dom23 New Member

    Joined:
    2 Nov 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Pro

    Sent from my Lumia 800 using Tapatalk
     
  14. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    It is now available. Enjoy.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. .::JiGSaW::.

    .::JiGSaW::. Hello! I want to play a game ...
    VIP

    Joined:
    22 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    196
    Hey Mr. Penguin
    Seems got problems with extracting the zip from the Reaver Pro files that you uploaded! I used Hj Join to join the files and when open to extract the iso file from the zip a problem is show: The archive is corrupted... I making something wrong or... what is the problem?
     
    #35 .::JiGSaW::., 18 Jan 2014
    Last edited: 18 Jan 2014
  16. indio64

    indio64 Active Member

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
  17. wils

    wils Active Member

    Joined:
    13 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Download link does not work.. I have "Liked" and "Tweeted" no go...
     
  18. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    First part is corrupted. Reuploading now. Check the checksums Xiaopan OS PRO - Xiaopan
    You can download directly from sourceforge if you like.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. rraz123p

    rraz123p Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Thank ew for ur hard work. U r genius Mr. Penguin

    Sent from my X110Q
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,186
    Trophy Points:
    351
    Instructions for opening in Mac OS X Virtualbox.

    Convert Parallels PVM / HDD / HDS to Virtualbox.

    1. Download and extract all the PVM parts Xiaopan OS - Browse /Xiaopan OS PRO at SourceForge.net (not ready)
    2. Download and install latest Virtualbox and the latest matching extension pack Downloads – Oracle VM VirtualBox
    3. Right click > Xiaopan PRO v1.pvm > Show package contents
    4. Right click > Xiaopan PRO v1-0.hdd > Show package contents
    5. Copy Xiaopan PRO v1-0.hdd.0.{5fbaabe3-6958-40ff-92a7-860e329aab41}.hds to desktop
    6. Rename Xiaopan PRO v1-0.hdd.0.{5fbaabe3-6958-40ff-92a7-860e329aab41}.hds to Xiaopan PRO v1-0.hdd.0.{5fbaabe3-6958-40ff-92a7-860e329aab41}.hdd
    7. File > New (Input details in first image, RAM will vary according to your System). Use the existing HDD you modified earlier.
    8. Enable PAE/NX Support
    9. Increase video memory
    10. Install Virtualbox Guest Additions :)
    11. You might need to toggle to full screen mode if you get a black screen (HOST+F): View > Switch to Full Screen Mode
    12. You might want to delete Parallels Tools
    VirtualBoxScreenSnapz006.png AcrobatScreenSnapz001.png VirtualBoxScreenSnapz001.png VirtualBoxScreenSnapz004.png

    FinderScreenSnapz001.png
     
    #40 Mr. Penguin, 18 Jan 2014
    Last edited: 18 Jan 2014
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K