Fixed Can't Find Networks in WICD Using AWUS036NH (VMware | Backtrack 5 R3)

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by hjohj, 1 Sep 2012.

  1. hjohj

    hjohj Member

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hi all,

    running Backtrack 5 R3 in VMware 9. Everything seems to be ok, the wifi card HAS BEEN recognized, but somehow no wlans can be found. Tried upping the card in terminal and so on. Was playing around with NAT and brdiged mode settings in VMware 9.
    In Backtrack, I can see the card using iwconfig and ifconfig in terminal. Also the blue light is on.
    What am I missing here?
    Wicd Network Manager just shows that wired-default.

    Thanks!! Much appretiated.
     
  2. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    can u be more detail and specific....what type of card
     
  3. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    • What are you trying to do?
    • Use WICD to connect to a network?
    • What location is your card? wlan0?
    • You need to change the settings for that in WICD, you can't just expect your wireless card to show up and work out of the box in WICD.

    I have heard of cards being as high as wlan4.
     
  4. hjohj

    hjohj Member

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    It's an Alfa AWUS036NH

    Chipset: Atheros AR9271

    Just tried it with another card, clicked on search and th wlans were listed.

    But that didn't work with the card mentioned above.
     
  5. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    atheros ar9271, didnt that ALFA AWUS036NHA
     
  6. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    The AWUS036NH is an RT3070 device o_O

    Some terminal command outputs would be handy, could it be you are using the wrong driver?

    Commands to Use
    Code:
    Select All
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    Is wpa_supplicant installed also?

    if you want internet access you may need to modprobe the -r 2800usb and modprobe the STA driver for the card. Personally, I have never had this issue. Worked out of the box for my RT3070 in BackTrack R2.
     
  7. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    that what i weird about, ar9271 suppose doesnt have any problem about detecting in backtrack
     
  8. hjohj

    hjohj Member

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    Did 'ifconfig wlan0 up' already and it did find the card. that's why it's realy weird. Gonna try the other alternative you just suggested, let you know later how it ended up.
     
  9. N0iZE

    N0iZE Mod
    Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    1 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    7
    Is it a USB card? casue First i had problems with this. Then just activate USB in your VM. My card shows up as wlan4 :)
     
  10. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    have u tried this, open terminal and type airmon-ng start (your interface) after that another terminal and do the airodump-ng mon0

    please correct me if i wrong
     
  11. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    Send us some screenshots and upload as well as embed them in your next post. Did you set your wireless interface preferences in WICD right? No, the . is incorrect but you might need to change the default wlanX to your own.

    WICD Preferences BT.png
    He just wants to connect to networks in WICD, he has to use wlan0 and not mon0.
     
  12. hjohj

    hjohj Member

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    5
    Need some more time to sort it out, gonna hit Thailand in two days time. London --> Thailand. Will let you know during mid of next week. Adios!

    But thanks for your fast response, while you waiting:

    Watch this video on YouTube.
    --- Double Post Merged, 2 Sep 2012 ---
    Have done everything so far, even if I click on search in WICD, the cards blue light goes on and off repeatly, so that it looks like it searches, but no wlans found. craaaaaaazy
    --- Double Post Merged, 2 Sep 2012 ---
    Are there any other network managers I could try?
    --- Double Post Merged, 2 Sep 2012 ---
    Oh yea by the way. This Alfa card already did work. In the on the HDD installed Backtrack version. And it also works perfectly in windows. Just not in a VM
    --- Double Post Merged, 2 Sep 2012 ---
    DON'T ask me why, but it just worked... Maybe the card was in something like a damn black hole...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    Marking as fixed.
     
  14. mester890

    mester890 Member

    Joined:
    4 May 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go to preferences, then inside wireless interface type your wlan0 - 5 (your interface). Depends. then your ready, just refresh
     
  15. APrime

    APrime Member

    Joined:
    12 Feb 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mester, had the same problem with my TP Link and you nailed it for me (type wlano in wireless interface). Now I have tons of green bars with lawtsa netwerks. Thank you mester.
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K