Fixed EAPOL Start Issues & Timeouts with RTL8187L on Xiaopan 0.4.2.3

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by estimacamry, 4 Aug 2012.

  1. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    What is the Issue?:​
    Bro, 1st time trying out Xiaopan(Reaver Inflator), couldn't get any APs so check at (-C) and manage to get one AP but RSSI showing 00. Does that mean the AP is not broadcasting or I'm too far away from target? Anyway I continue the next step using the default setting. I received a warning saying I can't associate with the AP. What could be my lacking and did I miss a step?I have tried hacking the same AP using beini and manage to get a fourway handshake. Sorry for my noob question and hopefully you understand what I'm trying to ask. Thanks bro​

    Ultimately, What are you trying to achieve?:​
    Hack WPS with Reaver and Inflator

    What is your wireless device model?:​
    signalking / RT8187L

    USB or Internal Device?:​
    USB

    How are you using it?:​
    I am using Xiaopan in VMware

    Operating System:​
    ____Windows

    What version:​
    Xiaopan 0.4.2.3

     
  2. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    • Like Like x 2
  3. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Bro,
    Thanks for the direction......
    pssstt..the AP belongs to my colleague in a another office about 50meters away
     
  4. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    no problem...this is what the uses of forum, helping each others;)
     
  5. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    xp.JPG
    Bro, this is what it looks like. 1st can't associate so I add in command the (-A). After associated it keeps on trying out the same pin with failure
     
  6. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    what xiaopan version u use? im prefer if u use minidwep-gtk in xiaopan 0.4.1/0.4.2.2

    when open minidwep, change wep to wpa....then the reaver buttton will appear
     
  7. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Bro, Thanks for the fast reply!! Will try that later and feedback here...Need to attend a meeting soonGeek ...Got to go
    --- Double Post Merged, 5 Aug 2012 ---
    XP1.JPG
    Bro, I've tried using minidwep-gtk. Same results, 1st tried can't associate. 2nd tried add in (-A) associated but trying same pin with failure as you can see in attached picture. Will try using older version and feedback.Cheers guys!!
     
  8. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    Here are some resources to assist you
    RT2870 Fails to Scan for APs in Xiaopan 0.4.2.2 (Live USB)
    Inflator Problem

    It says it is a WPS enabled network. I suggest you use inflator and tweak the advanced settings. What is the signal strength of the AP? Also specify verbose mode -vv for more detailed errors that will assist you. Also Try to use the -A option with aireplay-ng.
    E.g:
    Code:
    Select All
    reaver -i mon0 -b XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX -c 11 -e network_name -vv -A
    Sometimes aireplay-ng does listen on a wrong channel (-c). Simply run airodump-ng once on the right channel to fix that.

    Code:
    Select All
    airodump-ng -c 11 wlan0
    Run injection test and paste results
    Code:
    Select All
    aireplay-ng -9 wlan0
     
  9. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Mr.Penguin,
    Thanks for helping out. The AP RSSI showing 00, is that the signal strength?
    regards
     
  10. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    It should not be showing 00, can you please run a network scan in inflator or feedingbottle or supply the following code into terminal:
    Code:
    Select All
    sudo airodump-ng wlan0
     
  11. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    00? Can post some screenshot? what r u using, try minidwep
     
  12. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • XP2.JPG
      XP2.JPG
      File size:
      40.8 KB
      Views:
      1,573
  13. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    try using minidwep like i said before and post screenshot....dont change any command when using reaver in minidwep
     
  14. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    Bro,
    The screenshot on minidwep has been attached at above.Thanks
     
  15. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    weird.....where is the ap, yours or neghbour?
     
  16. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    its my collegue's...his office is bout 50meters away from mine...m trying to proof him wrong that wpa can indeed being hack...lol....no problem if I'm having this problem now as I can always try from his office next week when he is free..Thanks bro Crackerz for helping out
     
  17. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    have u tried backtrack? when u using windows, does u can detect the wifi
     
  18. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
    When using window I can detect the AP, never try BT but started of with Wifiway
     
  19. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    before i go, can you please specify -vv instead of -v, then take a screenshot? I want to see the detailed error behind the generalised error :) Simply edit the command manually in the inflator command box.
     
  20. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    131
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K