Question How to Install Drivers Through Synaptic | Reaver Pro

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by Crackerz Wave, 7 Jul 2012.

  1. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    can somebody help me..............reaver can detect my card and can make it monitor mode but it didnt show dlink it show unknown. Mr Penguin ask me to install driver but i didnt know how to do it.........Fantasma can u help me[​IMG]
    But the weird thing is................when im using reaver pro.........................................IM FALLING IN LOVE WITH UBUNTU, i will make my pc dual bootwith ubuntu and edit it like hazz death
     
  2. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    1,195
  3. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    can u choose for me.my head is spinning now
     
  4. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    144
    If you use ubuuntu repositories you might find the driver isn't patched for injection ect try backtracks repositories backtrack is ubuntu based the driver will be patched.
     
  5. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    can someone show me how to do it
     
  6. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    144
    Just search the theres hundred's of vids search for synaptic make sure you spell it right. Ubuntu use's software center or something like that for the gui users but there all the same just gui's for the command apt-get Just
    Code:
    Select All
    man apt-get
    in a terminal.But if you use software center and search for your card name you should find it and install it ,It can't be any easier.
     
  7. kareem007

    kareem007 Member

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    how to install alfa to monitor on reaver pro
     
  8. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    no need to install, just plug in
     
  9. HoT_Pursuit

    HoT_Pursuit Well-Known Member
    Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    55
    Try to use "HoT_PursuiT" reaver pro edition with BT5 ;)
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K