Issue Inflator Problem

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by ZorroTheHacker, 25 May 2012.

  1. ZorroTheHacker

    ZorroTheHacker Active Member

    Joined:
    22 May 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    I use Realtek rtl8187L.

    I try Xiaopan OS on VMware. When I scan WPS using inflator. There is no wps wifi scanned. But so many WPA2 wifi around me. Different when i install inflator in backtrack. I can scan all WPA2 wifi around me. Why that happen ?
     
  2. Chaos

    Chaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    25 May 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    7
    wpa2 != wps

    Maybe those routers don't have wps enabled ?

    If you do get hits in backtrack (which version?) for wps but don't get hits in xiaopan, then there might be something wrong with the driver.
    Enable monitor mode in xiao pan and then try if injection works.
     
  3. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    Are you sure it is rtl8187L or could it be rtl8187B? Also what versions have you tried? What version are you having issues with? It could be simply that wash (which is what Reaver uses to scan for WPS is not working) Alternatively, you can run a airodump scan to see the networks around you and manually add the channel number, network name and MAC address of the network you would like to attack.

    Monitor Mode
    Code:
    Select All
    airmon-ng start wlan0
    Injection Test
    Code:
    Select All
    aireplay -9 wlan0
     
  4. markomarko

    markomarko Active Member

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi
    I use Alfa AWUS036H which is with realtek 8187L chip.
    Live usb boot Xiaopan 0.4.2.3 | English Version (Latest) .
    Inflator detects 0 wps enabled APs
    In backtrack 5 r2 I had 5 wps enabled APs and here 0
    I dont know why .
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    Use 0.4.2.2
     
  6. markomarko

    markomarko Active Member

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    It still shows 0 APs
     
  7. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    This is really strange behaviour, I have the same chipset and it works fine with me. I believe the issue is with wash (the package that scans for WPS networks). Alternatively, you could use Minidwep and scan for WPA/WPA2 and run Reaver from there. To tell a network is WPS enabled you will see _wps at the end of each wireless network it finds. Then you could use Inflator to type the BSSID and channel since you know those from your scan in Minidwep. I will also add that I am using virtualisation. See my Forums signature.
     
  8. markomarko

    markomarko Active Member

    Joined:
    22 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Inflator is now working but on every network that I want to penetrate I get warning failed to associate.
    On feedingbottle how do I stop terminal from closing up. It is there for 30 sec and then it is gone and feedingbottle seams to stop capturing IV.
     
  9. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,093
    Likes Received:
    1,190

    Failure to associate could mean MAC filtering, a locked WPS state, too far from the APs, a host of reasons really. Need more information. You haven't provided us with much information.

    Please read this: Bug Report Etiquette
    And observe how it is done at Reaver Google Code. Answering the same questions would be a good start: http://code.google.com/p/reaver-wps/issues/detail?id=158 A list of the networks you are trying to crack with the first XX:XX:XX and their signal strength would be great.

    I doubt feeding bottle stops capturing IVs. Maybe there isn't much constant network traffic.
     
  10. MechaHerc

    MechaHerc Active Member

    Joined:
    22 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    same with me, my netbook have RTL8191SE got error "Founds 0 APs" problem. strangely, its quit successful when using minidwep.. im using Xiaopan 0.4.3...
     
  11. sardan91

    sardan91 Guest

    for honestly,,im been having the problem same as you before,,,so what i do,,,imma update the wireless devices on my laptop,,and then it should work,,,im always using my usb 64gb kingston 3.0 for beini,,wifiway,xiopan os,backtrack 5,,my favi xiopan becouse more easy ,,in backtrack it file 5gb so many people lazy to download it,,but it has fully worked with usb linux usb,,beini for sencery has many bugs,,on wifiway sometime goes crazy,,but it always took 30minute@1hours@2hours to crack password,,depend you in distance modem,,in backtrack 5 r3 only i get wpa/wpas ,,becouse it support reaveter,,xiopan im try not get,,also beini and wifiway,,,thanks you
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K