Issue Reaver Waiting for Beacon in Minidwep GTK 30513 in BackTrack

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by Crackerz Wave, 6 Jul 2012.

  1. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    Mr Penguin this is the result
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    1,195
    So it just hangs, waiting for a beacon. Reaver cannot associate with the AP you are trying to attack, does this happen with all networks you have tried?
     
  3. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    yeah.....sometimes it says fail to associated.....does i need to wait more

    and one more, sometimes it will change channel but the wifi that i want to attack is channel 1 (it will change channel until 14 i think)

    hey some of the wifi i scan...in the end it shows wps, does that mean the wifi has wps on or off
     
  4. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    1,195
    I will do some research and get back to you.
     
  5. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    i have edit the reply....pls check it cause it important
    --- Double Post Merged, 6 Jul 2012 ---
    but this video has same wireless card right?
    Watch this video on YouTube.
     
  6. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    1,195
    It could be either your device or another rt2x00 device. The link he has goes to Amazon with his referral code. He is making money off people who buy it. I am a little skeptical of that video, seems a little dodgy at the end. What are the chances he used another device to do most of the work and saved a reaver session and finished off with an RT3070.

    Don't ask me, ask him what he has.
     
  7. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    434
    If the network show ---wps it mean wps is ON and you can use reaver
     
  8. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    that mean the network that i want to attack has wps...............but why sometimes it show wps and sometimes not?
     
  9. kareem007

    kareem007 Member

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help me guys, my first time its work:) and Second try i have problem with reaver hung on waiting for beacon from:(
     
  10. Lutzero

    Lutzero Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    7 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    25
    Are you using the default options or did you modify the reaver command ? I just tried a reaver command someone posted in the shoutbox, which gave me no succes. When i went back to the default options it worked (using inflator instead of minidwep but thatshouldn't matter)
     
  11. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,096
    Likes Received:
    1,195
    Need more information. You haven't provided us with much information. You haven't even stated what hardware you are using.

    Please read this: Bug Report Etiquette
    And observe how it is done at Reaver Google Code. Answering the same questions would be a good start: http://code.google.com/p/reaver-wps/issues/detail?id=158

    A please also goes along way.
     
  12. kareem007

    kareem007 Member

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    iam use alfa wireless
    and use reaver 1.4 in backtrack 5r1
    vmwar in windows 7
    see my problem in this link
    Watch this video on YouTube.
     
  13. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    ummm.....try using backtrack 5r2 cause r2 has solve many problems...........or using minidwep-gtk reaver edtion , that my favourite reaver tool right now...........how about using xiaopan/beini 1.2.4@1.2.5/ reaver pro, weird...cause u have the best card
     
  14. kareem007

    kareem007 Member

    Joined:
    25 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanxxxx man for help :)
    and i will download backtrack 5r2
     
  15. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    if u want to save bandwith, time just download xiaopan 0.4.1 / xiaopan 0.4.2.2
    if still not working, try do not plug the device until xiaopan loads
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K