ShoutBox Archives

Discussion in 'The Off Topic Lounge' started by Mr. Penguin, 5 Jun 2012.

  1. ShoutBox Bot

    ShoutBox Bot Member

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    1
  2. ShoutBox Bot

    ShoutBox Bot Member

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    1
  3. ShoutBox Bot

    ShoutBox Bot Member

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    1
    12 Apr 2021 at 10:22 AM - r1sen: Welcome back
     
  4. ShoutBox Bot

    ShoutBox Bot Member

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Apr 21, 2021 4:59 AM - Pazs: NOOB QUESTION =D : Alfa AWus036ACH has a USB 3.0 cable. My PC only has USB 2.0 ports. The USB modem works perfectly on Kali and Windows10. I only noticed that when I, for example, see youtube with it sometimes it loads incredibly slowly, so slowly that the video sometimes stops. Could it be because I need a USB 3.0 port for this modem or that the USB modem is getting a little too little power..
    Apr 21, 2021 4:59 AM - Pazs: .. and is therefore sometimes slow?
     
  5. ShoutBox Bot

    ShoutBox Bot Member

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    1
    24 Apr 2021 at 12:40 AM - r1sen: not power, usb in general only serves up 5volts, what you are experience is the transfer speed from 1.0 to 2.0 to 3.0 or typeC
    24 Apr 2021 at 12:41 AM - r1sen: I think the difference off the top of my head from 2.0 to 3.0 is something like hundreds of megs per second to several gigs per second, picture the r/w speed from isa to early sata to current sata.. or scsi for that matter
    24 Apr 2021 at 6:49 AM - Pazs: Thanks for your help, I was an idiot talking bullshit, no idea why it worked so slowly for the first few hours, but I also repositioned it and gave it another location, controlled it perfectly, I'm very, very important with it. Thank you once again for the help .. Now it runs even faster( the Awus036ACH ) than my other Alfa Awus Modem, the 036NHA..
    24 Apr 2021 at 6:49 AM - Pazs: Thanks r1sen.
    24 Apr 2021 at 6:50 AM - Pazs: * "im very, very happy with it" .... , fkin googl* translate..SRY
     
  6. ShoutBox Bot

    ShoutBox Bot Member

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Apr 24, 2021 7:39 PM - r1sen: Not sure I helped much^ :dead: Glad to hear you got it working better. WiFi connectivity can be funny to say the least - so many things that can impact: distance, material the waves transfer thru, congestion of other devices broadcasting on the same channel, etc, etc
    Apr 24, 2021 7:40 PM - r1sen: And sadly what works best today may not be the best tomorrow or next week lol - I have certainly had fluctuations from the same room and floor as an AP
     
  7. ShoutBox Bot

    ShoutBox Bot Member

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    1
    Apr 25, 2021 2:49 PM - Pazs: very interesting and true. Connectivity can be really funny, like u said.., right. My experiences too. (y)
    Apr 25, 2021 7:14 PM - r1sen: :penguin:
     
  8. ShoutBox Bot

    ShoutBox Bot Member

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    1
    27 Apr 2021 at 1:52 PM - longshanks: Plus if you have good signal strength (4 out of 5 bars) maybe someone else is competing for the bandwidth. eg: too many people on the same network.
    27 Apr 2021 at 4:29 PM - r1sen: Indeed^ That is congestion. One way to fix that is once you've optained AP credentials access the local gateway CP @10.0.0.1 or 192.168.0.1 in your web browser, login and switch the broadcast channel
    27 Apr 2021 at 4:31 PM - r1sen: Most effective if you fire up a spectrum graph and you see what channel every near device is broadcasting on - switching broadcast channels will not cause usage issues with end point devices
    27 Apr 2021 at 4:33 PM - r1sen: Or yes, in the case of a big corporate or home network certainly too many devices or power devices like media servers/services or servers on the same network will definitely consume a ton of network speed
    27 Apr 2021 at 4:36 PM - r1sen: Very doubtful that most homes or small businesses are using load balancers or have bandwidth caps for every or even any IP's assigned by their router on their network
     
  9. ShoutBox Bot

    ShoutBox Bot Member

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    Likes Received:
    1
    May 8, 2021 9:13 AM - longshanks: I've bumped into that (bandwidth caps assigned to all IP's) Just disconnect,change mac & hostname. Reconnect. (y)color/
    May 8, 2021 10:10 AM - r1sen: How do you mean? if a cap is assigned to every IP assigned by a router how does changing you mac help? You are still accessing a network governed by a router or firewall that is automatically assigning a designated cap to any device that connects to the network - IE having an IP assigned to it?
    May 8, 2021 10:11 AM - r1sen: thus why I suggested using the harvested creds or possibly a phishing approach if you can gleem the vendor type of the router/gateway and changing conf settings within the control panel
    May 8, 2021 10:12 AM - r1sen: IE - remove any cap designations or load balancing for a bank of IPs you choose or mac addresses or both lol
    May 8, 2021 10:14 AM - r1sen: any router control panel you can hardline ip assignment by device name or mac, you could turn caps or balancing off for say... 192.168.0.101'102'103'104'105 and assign those 5 IPs to a static mac
     

Share This Page

Loading...