Outdated Xiaopan

Discussion in 'Xiaopan OS' started by Mr. Penguin, 30 Mar 2013.

  1. H-S

    H-S Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    29 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    19

    same here.. vmware, virtualbox same error
     
  2. dreyes

    dreyes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    20 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6
    I also have the same problem trying to run from a usb thumbdrive 4gb and a sd card 1gb, whats up with that?o_O
     
  3. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member VIP Admin

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    1,231
    What version are you people using?
     
  4. dreyes

    dreyes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    20 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6
    Xiaopan 0.4.5.2.1 the latest one, dont believe in VM, like to live boot. :psy
     
  5. kevin mx-5

    kevin mx-5 New Member

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    hy Im using

    Windows xp pro SP3
    with VirtualBox-4.2.10-84105-Win
    Xiaopan 0.4.5.2.1
    chipset ralink rt 2870/3070 Signalking SK 360000N
    driver Ralink OmniPeek_RT2870V1.4.0.18
    this monitor mode driver download link heare
    Login or Signup to view links / downloads

    The problem all xiaopan versions 0.4.2.2.- 0.4.5.2.1 associate the AP but try the same pin 12345670.No signal strength problem the AP enable wps dont locked the pin funktions tested many routers.I think this is some software problem.i can not run xiaopan run in vmware player my pc to low only i can run it virtualbox.i tried all possible settings in virtualbox but dont work.Tried older newer xiaopan and virtualbox versions and this newer monitor mode drivers Login or Signup to view links / downloads all fails.Please help.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member VIP Admin

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    1,231
    :jchan: Anyone complaining / having issues about not being able to boot 0.4.5.2.1 will not be given support until they are able to give us steps to reproduce the error you are getting. That means:
    • Check the checksum
    • Exact details how you created the ISO, CD, USB
    • What version of virtualisation software
    • Mac or PC
    Also if you are creating this without Amkay or Fantasma live CD and USB tutorials we will not be getting support (at least me anyway) for those that do their own thing.

    Now, I am able to:
    • Download
    • Run it in VirtualBox
    • Run it as a Live USB
    • Hack with Minidwep WEP (aircrack)
    • Hack with Minidwep WPS (reaver)
    • Hack with Minidwep WPA (wordlist)
    • Use my RTL8187L, RTL8188RU and RT3070
    and smash has stated that it now works as a Live CD

    Anyone that cannot do that means more than likely, there is something wrong with what you are doing at least

    :thinking:​
    • Supply a screenshot of minidwep list of networks after a scan kevin mx-5
    • Specify the -vv command
    • Supply strength in -RSSI
    • Tell us if other networks do the same thing
     
  7. kevin mx-5

    kevin mx-5 New Member

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    Xiaopan 0.4.5.2.1 iso (69,1 MB (72 484 864 bájt) hash 5AFAD2724F4836D463B846F2930A162561C74380

    VirtualBox-4.2.10-84105-Win x86
    win xp sp3 x86
    driver Ralink OmniPeek_RT2870V1.4.0.18
    i made a video from the reproduction find heare:

    Watch this video on YouTube.
     
  8. Nattydread

    Nattydread Member

    Joined:
    27 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Woooooooooow! It works . I have just cracked one WEP encrypted wifi with this . But it's showing "LIMITED CONNECTION" after connection and i don't have access to internet . How can i fix this ish . Thanks .
     
  9. Paul yong

    Paul yong Active Member

    Joined:
    29 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    it work on VM?? or till undetect device..........
     
  10. xiaouser

    xiaouser New Member

    Joined:
    1 Apr 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello guys. New over here.

    I've downloaded xiaopan 0.4.5.2.1 from softonic.

    Let me tell you that it has been a bit chaotic to find the latest version, and I'm not even sure about if it is or not.

    The hash for the .iso file I've downloaded is:

    MD5: F45465541B3724815D6D367F6F4FA137

    I will check tomorrow how it works in vm player. And I'll let you know. Allow me to know also if I'm using an old release.

    Edit first post with 0.4.5.2.1 instead of 0.4.5.2.
     
  11. Nattydread

    Nattydread Member

    Joined:
    27 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works for me on live USB .
     
  12. Oleg6820

    Oleg6820 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    1 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mr. Penguin NEED HELP ME ?!! what is needed XIAOPAN OS for awus036NHR ? :(needed help me !!:seriously:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. alionking

    alionking Active Member

    Joined:
    13 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you so much. I like this OS.:)
     
  14. kevin mx-5

    kevin mx-5 New Member

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    3
    virtual mashine: VMware Workstation 7.1.3 build-324285 (no cpu error problem in install this vm ware version)
    Xiaopan 0.4.5.2.1
    Driver Ralink OmniPeek_RT2870V1.4.0.18
    chipset Ralink 3070
    OS: windows xp SP3


    The same 12345670 pin problem have the VMware Workstation, not just the virtualbox.
    I tried the pin funktion this TP-link qss softvare this TP-link software worked fine with the same AP-s.Used enter pin from my acces point funktion and i entered the pin this qss program and worked with this the same xp os+same OmniPeek_RT2870V1.4.0.18driver.Login or Signup to view links / downloads. If someone having a working combination with this 3070 chipset with working old low pc please tell it what os,driver,virtualisation software or any current siaopan or other software combination.I need a working pin bruteforce softvare combonation it work with the same 3070 chipset for a low PC.I think this is a software issue fall somewhere in the software problem not the hardware or signal router problem.XiaoPan_0.4.2.2-0.4.5.2.1 all versions i have the same pin problem.Another funkcions wep,wpa,cracking airodump,airplay monitor mode working perfectly for me.The pin funktion worked this TP-LINK QSS softvare the same routers with the same windows op and same driver this softvare use similar connection method like the pin bruteforce software, so i think its some software problem, same driver and same xp os TP-link qss software worked this funktion and xiaopan not.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member VIP Admin

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    1,231
    kevin mx-5 that is a Reaver issue and has been discussed numerous times. You are going to need to research the error.
     
  16. dreyes

    dreyes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    20 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6
    I had redownloaded the os and had reinstalled on my usb thumbdrive and today i was able to penetrate 5 wi fi signals near my office in less than a half hour using my lanix netbook with an atheros wifi dongle from smc. so happy i was dancing :psy :fadancing: my :asshat: off .
     
  17. hojianming

    hojianming Active Member

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    thankyou..............................................
     
  18. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    435
    The best way to evade the 35 char restriction. Say thanks and add 30 trailing dots Mr. Penguin


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk 2
     
  19. dreyes

    dreyes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    20 Sep 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    6
    just today i had pentested a local political party wifi signal in less then 2 minutes :eek:mgrunanimation:
     
  20. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    435
    It was the PAN ? PRI ? :D I would like do the same thing :D
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K