Fixed EAPOL Start Issues & Timeouts with RTL8187L on Xiaopan 0.4.2.3

Discussion in 'Xiaopan Support' started by estimacamry, 4 Aug 2012.

  1. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    now i see, this is the first problem i get when using reaver....................it ok just let it like that, maybe a day cause if u use -vv command it much slower...but now u can use reaver
     
  2. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,097
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    Why are you not in monitor mode? that is probably why it is not working! :( Should be mon0 not wlan0, put your card in monitor mode when you start inflator. I am calling this issue fixed until further notice.

    -vv just shows you detailed errors, no impact on performance.
     
  3. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    are u sure Mr. Penguin, cause when i using the vv command it take me one and half day to crack it but without the vv command only took 3hours
     
  4. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,097
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    very sure, maybe you had a bad day or cracking a different AP.
     
  5. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
    it the same ap's...it try pin after a lot of sending m4 and m3 message.....................after that try pin again
     
  6. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    153
    XP4.JPG
    Using Xiaopan_0.4.2.3 on my rt8187l
    > can't detect APs even some are around me unless using (-C)
    > need to unplug and plug again my usb adapter each time I'm done with VMware
    > failed to associate unless using (-A)
    So I tried lower version using Xiaopan_0.4.2.1 on my rt8187l target same AP
    > detected AP using default command
    > no need to unplug and plug after using VMware
    > easily associated and started trying pin with progress....bravo!!

    Damn, I stayed back in my office for extra hours just to try this.......but its satisfying and kudos to whoever invented and improve it over time..my special thanks to Bro Crackerz Wave and Mr.Peguin for their time and patience
     
  7. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,097
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    Well that is what monitor (mon0) mode does, it works. normal mode (wlan0) does not. I bet that was the issue, give it time to change into monitor mode next time. RTL8187L is aways compatible with Xiaopan, no matter what version.
     
  8. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    153
    Doesn't matter if the cat is black or white...as long as it catches mouse its a good cat..lol!!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Crackerz Wave

    Crackerz Wave The Dictator
    Staff Member Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    20 May 2012
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    128
  10. kentck86

    kentck86 Active Member

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I am using XIAOPAN 0.4.2.1, SINMAX RTL8187, Run in VMware.
    For my case, i did wait for it change to monitor mode as per 1st image as follows, but still my Aps RSSI are all "00" in 2nd image. How can i get the RSSI value in order to identify the best signal strength network before i proceed?

    thank you
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,097
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    It's not going to work in wlan0. You have not addressed the issue. Your card is not going into monitor mode which is required for a successful Reaver attack and is why you are getting 00 RSSI.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  12. kentck86

    kentck86 Active Member

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    As i proceed, seems it had switch back to wlan0 mode instead of mon0, please guide me on this.​
    wlan0_Mode.jpg
    Please advise does the following not meaning it was succeeded to went into Monitor mode?
    Monitor_Mode_Enabled.jpg
     
  13. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,097
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    I have never got that issue before. So I do not know how to fix it. Maybe a reboot and try again might work. For a workaround:

    Type the following in RootShell:
    Code:
    Select All
    airmon-ng start wlan0
    This will get your card into monitor mode

    If you want to search for WPS enabled networks enter the following:
    Code:
    Select All
    wash -i mon0
    Or if you just want to see all the networks around you enter the following:
    Code:
    Select All
    airodump-ng wlan0
    Then check it with the following:
    Code:
    Select All
    iwconfig
    Copy the attack command you see in the inflator image and paste it into RootShell and push enter (Remember to change wlan0 to mon0 and instead of -v use -vv [for detailed errors])
     
  14. kentck86

    kentck86 Active Member

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    Just tried the command in rootshell, however it stopped at wash -i mon0
    Rootshell_Fail to open Mon0 for capturing.jpg
     
  15. Mr. Penguin

    Mr. Penguin Administrator
    Staff Member Admin Moderator VIP

    Joined:
    18 May 2012
    Messages:
    3,097
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    It is great your card is in monitor mode. Failed to open mon0 for capturing can be resolved with the following:

    Try adding sudo to the front of wash. E.g:
    Code:
    Select All
    sudo wash -i mon0
    In future please do not quote entire posts. Only some parts, when appropriate:
    It has already been mentioned and it is difficult for people to find useful non bloated information.
     
  16. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    153
    wlan0.JPG
    Sometimes I have the same problem where card won't get into monitor mode as in picture. Open up a terminal and key as Mr.Penguin suggested " sudo airmon-ng start wlan0". Then I run inflator and the card would be on monitor mode.
    Kentck86, try this. Reboot your Xiaopan, look for this folder My Document\My Virtual Machine\ "Xiaopan 0.4.1" or whatever name you have given it. Delete the whole folder then run Vmware again to create a new "Xiaopan' Hope this helps.
     
  17. kentck86

    kentck86 Active Member

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Mr. Penguin & estimacamry,

    Seems not working still with sudo commands added.
    Rootshell_Fail to open Mon0 for capturing_Sudo wash.jpg
     
  18. kentck86

    kentck86 Active Member

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    What is expected to seen as result of this command if it is hard blocked? Terminal-sudo-rfkill-list.jpg
     
  19. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    153
    Kent,
    Is your card connected? Check before you run "rfkill list"
    You should get this as in pic
    rfkill.JPG

    kentck86,
    One more last thing before I go, run xiaopan using live usb. It gives you less error. Cheers!!
    Take a look here http://unetbootin.sourceforge.net/
     
  20. kentck86

    kentck86 Active Member

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    No result return to me by executing sudo rfkill list in terminal, the card is connected well. btw, i am running xiaopan 0.4.2.2.
     
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K