Outdated Xiaopan 0.4.4 | Download

Discussion in 'Xiaopan OS' started by Fantasma, 19 Jan 2013.

?

Is this the best Xiaopan ever made? (Before 0.4.5 was made)

  1. Yes

    182 vote(s)
    91.5%
  2. No

    17 vote(s)
    8.5%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    435
    It was solved dude, check the BIG RED NOTE in bottom of the first post :cool:
     
  2. Remington

    Remington Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    17 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    19
    I keep getting 0 APs found in Inflator. 0.4.4 says my RTL8187L is connected and it Monitor Mode but it gets 0 APs. I have to disconnect and reconnect the 8187L several times (3 or more) before it will find APs. Eventually it works and finds many APs and works fine. Never had this problem with 0.4.3.
     
  3. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    435
    Just plug your card once xiaopan is fully loaded, it must work...
     
  4. Neohunter

    Neohunter Member

    Joined:
    9 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i download it and boot via vmware but I'm not sure what same version what described on first post - wallpaper on desktop not the same.
    also in this version not work appbrowser
    tc@box:~$ appbrowser
    sh: ab2tce.sh: not found
     
  5. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 May 2012
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    435
    You're right, I need add an aside note for it: The " Batman The Dark Knight " wallpaper will not appear if running in VM.
    Running as Live USB it will appear.
     
  6. Remington

    Remington Well-Known Member
    VIP

    Joined:
    17 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    19
    I'll have to try the link under the Big Red Note because I tried the torrent and 1 of the other links and I just got load errors. The one I'm using clearly isn't working right if I have to keep reconnecting the card.
     
  7. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    178
    Neohunter
    It's probably not loading mydata.tgz or mydatabk.tgz that's why the wallpaper isn't loading, is it in the opt backgrounds folder?
    With appbrowser i get that error but still works, you could either unzip mydata.tgz and copy the contents of home and opt when you boot and see if that works "you will probably still get the error but still works". Or to install apps use tce-ab instead.
     
  8. kctan

    kctan Active Member

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got this connection at -36 , consider strong signal , but this is the 1 who cannot crack by using xiaopanOS reaver , it shown 25 successive start failures, whats the problem with this ? i try others...no problem at all...
    anyone giving some advice on this ? thanks...
     

    Attached Files:

  9. anazhd

    anazhd Active Member

    Joined:
    23 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    it's natively 33dBm. no need to adjust anything. careful, the force is too strong in this little beast.
     
  10. Wanderer

    Wanderer New Member

    Joined:
    23 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    This variant it's no good, on mine USB also there is Windows installer.
    I made so:
    The only thing that is in Xiaopan, is graphic shell Reaver.
    Reaver is and in BackTrack. It is enough to take from Xiaopan the correct instruction set:

    reaver -i mon0 -b XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX -vv -a -v -S -x 20 -r 100:10 -l 300

    The lazy can download minidwep-gtk separately and install it in BackTrack:

    dpkg -i minidwep-gtk-31214-bt5-32bit.deb
    minidwep-gtk

    If it is necessary to interrupt operation, the intermediate results need to be saved a disk from a folder:

    root/tmp/minidwep

    And at operation continuation to recover them.
    Thanks you for operation guys and good luck.
     
  11. Max Pelle

    Max Pelle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can i add app browser/instaler to the current 0.4.4 release? I tried to put some tcz files in optional folder but nothing changed
    Any hint?
     
  12. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    178
    You need to add them to onboot.lst when you put them in the optional folder, just type appbrowser in terminal its installed or use tce-ab.
     
  13. D3M0N

    D3M0N Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    35
    RTL8188S (Kozumi K-500MUN) no work (VitualBox)
    RTL8187L (Alfa Network AWUS036H) Work (VirtualBox)
    RTL8187L (Kozumi K-300MWU) Work (VirtualBox)
    RT2573 [rt2573usb] (EDIMAX EW-7318USg) Work (VirtualBox)
    AR9271 (TP-Link TL-WN722N) Work (VirtualBox)
     
  14. estimacamry

    estimacamry Tracker
    VIP

    Joined:
    3 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    153
    Just some suggestion dude, choose and pick what suit you best;)
     
  15. hh556313

    hh556313 Active Member

    Joined:
    18 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks dude
     
  16. users91

    users91 Active Member

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    superb :joy
     
  17. qbase

    qbase Active Member

    Joined:
    11 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks a lot my friend,keep walking...
     
  18. vinsent

    vinsent Active Member

    Joined:
    17 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all...

    What method you have used to set 33dBm TX Power on 0.4.4 and nha nhr?

    THX...
     
  19. meknb

    meknb Mod
    Moderator Dev Team VIP

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2012
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    178
    Don't know if you can yet with 0.4.4 there seems to be a issue with iw usually
    Code:
    Select All
    iw reg set BO
    would set to Bolivia but with
    Code:
    Select All
    iw reg get
    always returns country "00" so looks like were stuck with 20dbm max.
     
  20. ActiveCop Reiko

    ActiveCop Reiko Active Member

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have the same issue...
    Windows 7 Ultimate, 64-bit (Build 7600) 6.1.7600
    3840 MB
    Vmware Workstation 8.0.1 build-528992
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Loading...
  • About Us

    We are a community mixed with professionals and beginners with an interest in wireless security, auditing and pentesting. Feel free to check out and upload resources.


    You can also find us on: Twitter and Facebook

  • Donate to Us

    Did you find our forums useful? Feel free to donate Bitcoin to us using the form below. Those who donate the equivlent of $10 USD or more will be upgraded to VIP membership. Don't have Bitcoin? Use your credit card to GO VIP here. Don't want to fork out some coin? There are other ways to GO VIP. Bitcoin: 1LMTGSoTyJWXuy2mQkHfgMzD7ez74x1Z8K